Compare IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service vs. Qualys Container Security

IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service is ranked 20th in Container Security while Qualys Container Security is ranked 14th in Container Security with 1 review. IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service is rated 0, while Qualys Container Security is rated 7.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Qualys Container Security writes "A lightweight solution with good reporting, but multi-cloud support should be improved". IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service is most compared with Illumio Adaptive Security Platform, whereas Qualys Container Security is most compared with Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks , Aqua Security and Sysdig Secure.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Trend Micro, Palo Alto Networks, Aqua Security and others in Container Security. Updated: March 2020.
406,070 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Security solutions are best for your needs.
406,070 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
20th
out of 22 in Container Security
Views
109
Comparisons
78
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
14th
out of 22 in Container Security
Views
716
Comparisons
577
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
514
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Qualys CS
Learn
IBM
Qualys
Overview

A managed Kubernetes offering to deliver powerful tools, an intuitive user experience and built-in security for rapid delivery of applications that you can bind to cloud services related to IBM Watson, IoT, DevOps and data analytics. As a certified K8s provider, IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service provides intelligent scheduling, self-healing, horizontal scaling, service discovery and load balancing, automated rollouts and rollbacks, and secret and configuration management. The Kubernetes service also has advanced capabilities around simplified cluster management, container security and isolation policies, the ability to design your own cluster, and integrated operational tools for consistency in deployment.

Qualys Container Security enables you to discover, track and continuously secure containers – from build to runtime.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service
Learn more about Qualys Container Security
Find out what your peers are saying about Trend Micro, Palo Alto Networks, Aqua Security and others in Container Security. Updated: March 2020.
406,070 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Container Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.