We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare IBM InfoSphere MDM vs. Talend MDM Platform

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"It may be costly for small organizations but adds value for large organizations with demanding workflows."

More IBM InfoSphere MDM Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Master Data Management (MDM) Software solutions are best for your needs.
542,721 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,460
Comparisons
1,823
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
909
Rating
9.0
Views
885
Comparisons
749
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
InfoSphere MDM, InfoSphere Master Data Management
Learn More
Overview

InfoSphere Master Data Management (MDM) is the most complete, proven and powerful MDM solution with collaborative and operational capabilities. InfoSphere MDM manages master data for single or multiple domains - customers, patients, citizens, suppliers, locations, products, services offerings, accounts and more - for improving application & business process effectiveness

Talend MDM Platform combines real-time data, applications, and process integration with hierarchy management, role-based security with workflow-based data stewardship, and built-in data quality to drive your MDM project to maturity.

Offer
Learn more about IBM InfoSphere MDM
Learn more about Talend MDM Platform
Sample Customers
L'Oreal S.A., Kingland Systems, Oncor, Farmaceuticos Maypo, Volkswagen Financial Services
Calor Gas, Oxfordshire County Council, Vinci, Veolia Water France
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider14%
Financial Services Firm13%
Insurance Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider12%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
Financial Services Firm6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise78%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, SAP and others in Master Data Management (MDM) Software. Updated: October 2021.
542,721 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IBM InfoSphere MDM is ranked 5th in Master Data Management (MDM) Software with 1 review while Talend MDM Platform is ranked 15th in Master Data Management (MDM) Software. IBM InfoSphere MDM is rated 9.0, while Talend MDM Platform is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of IBM InfoSphere MDM writes "Data management for large organizations that need a critical data management tool". On the other hand, IBM InfoSphere MDM is most compared with Informatica MDM, SAP Master Data Governance, Microsoft MDS and TIBCO EBX, whereas Talend MDM Platform is most compared with Talend Open Studio for MDM, Informatica MDM, Microsoft MDS, Reltio Cloud and Pimcore.

See our list of best Master Data Management (MDM) Software vendors.

We monitor all Master Data Management (MDM) Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.