Compare IBM Master Data Management on Cloud vs. Informatica MDM

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"It's pretty high for us. It's more on the higher side, like low to middle high.""It is expensive. That's probably the biggest drawback. The business has heartache paying the license, but that's mainly because they don't realize what value it brings. The key thing about the MDM solution is that it is in the backend, and no one sees what it is actually doing. You don't know it is a problem until it is not there."

More Informatica MDM Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Master Data Management (MDM) Solutions solutions are best for your needs.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: Informatica Cloud MDM is built on a completely redesigned platform, comparing to the older Informatica MDM platform. Currently, cloud MDM offering includes a few business solutions like Reference 360… more »
Top Answer: In the latest version, I like the outlay of the business roles creation. I like seeing that visualization as you're building it, as opposed to going through metatables or XML mappings. We liked that… more »
Top Answer: It is expensive. That's probably the biggest drawback. The business has heartache paying the license, but that's mainly because they don't realize what value it brings. The key thing about the MDM… more »
Ranking
Views
711
Comparisons
593
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
10,167
Comparisons
7,539
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
608
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Siperian, Customer 360
Learn More
Overview

IBM Master Data Management on Cloud provides a proven master data management (MDM) solution on the IBM SoftLayer global cloud platform. It offers the rich features of an on-premises MDM deployment without the cost, complexity, and risk of managing your own infrastructure.

Based on IBM InfoSphere Master Data Management Advanced Edition, IBM MDM on Cloud is a multi-domain solution that comes preinstalled and ready to run in small, medium, and large server configurations. IBM MDM on Cloud also includes capabilities from IBM Business Process Manager and IBM InfoSphere Information Server.

IBM MDM on Cloud provides a cost-effective entry point to InfoSphere MDM and a path to easily add new environments. It supports the following use cases:

  • Quickly deploy development or test environments for new InfoSphere MDM projects.
  • Move all or part of your InfoSphere MDM workload to the cloud.
  • Comply with corporate mandates to move to the cloud.
  • Reduce risk and initial cost for new projects and deliver faster return on investment.

Informatica MDM solution delivers the market-leading foundation on which to build that trusted 360-degree view. Companies around the globe rely on Informatica MDM to give business users easy access to the data that drives their strategic decisions about cutting costs, increasing revenues, improving operations, reducing risk, and capitalizing on opportunities. As the industry’s only true end-to-end MDM solution, it incorporates data integration, data quality, data governance, business process management, and master data management on a single vendor-agnostic platform to ensure faster time-to-value.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Master Data Management on Cloud
Learn more about Informatica MDM
Sample Customers
Zions Bancorporation, London Borough of Camden, Government of Odisha, 1-800-Flowers.com, Nordea Bank, Sonoma County, California, Localiza
UPMC, Citrix
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider10%
Retailer9%
Financial Services Firm8%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm14%
Energy/Utilities Company14%
Manufacturing Company14%
Insurance Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Comms Service Provider14%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
Financial Services Firm6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business19%
Midsize Enterprise4%
Large Enterprise78%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business8%
Midsize Enterprise6%
Large Enterprise87%

IBM Master Data Management on Cloud is ranked 4th in Cloud Master Data Management (MDM) Solutions while Informatica MDM is ranked 1st in Customer Data Integration with 6 reviews. IBM Master Data Management on Cloud is rated 0.0, while Informatica MDM is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Informatica MDM writes "Helps in visualizing what we're trying to accomplish and has excellent stability and support". IBM Master Data Management on Cloud is most compared with Stibo STEP MDM, IBM InfoSphere MDM, Semarchy xDM, Oracle Product Master Data Management Cloud and SAS MDM, whereas Informatica MDM is most compared with Microsoft MDS, IBM InfoSphere MDM, Informatica PIM, SAP Master Data Governance and Boomi AtomSphere Master Data Hub.

We monitor all Cloud Master Data Management (MDM) Solutions reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.