IBM Rational Service Tester vs Katalon Studio

IBM Rational Service Tester is ranked 37th in Functional Testing Tools vs Katalon Studio which is ranked 11th in Functional Testing Tools with 5 reviews. The top reviewer of Katalon Studio writes "Can convert the test steps from manual mode to script mode and vice versa". IBM Rational Service Tester is most compared with Parasoft SOAtest and SoapUI Pro. Katalon Studio is most compared with Selenium HQ, Ranorex and SmartBear TestComplete.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Rational Service Tester? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Tricentis, Sauce Labs and others in Functional Testing Tools.
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing IBM Rational Service Tester vs Katalon Studio

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There is no cost for setup or licensing.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Functional Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
306
Comparisons
99
Reviews
0
Followers
375
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
4,453
Comparisons
3,318
Reviews
5
Followers
160
Avg. Rating
9.4
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more IBM Rational Service Tester competitors »
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
See more Katalon Studio competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRational Service Tester
Website/Video
Website/VideoIBM
Katalon Studio
Overview
OverviewIBM Rational Service Tester for SOA Quality is a functional and regression testing tool that enables code-free testing of non-GUI services. Rational Service Tester for SOA Quality helps software delivery teams ensure the functionality, interoperability and performance of service-oriented architecture (SOA) software and web services. Rational Service Tester for SOA Quality helps software teams perform and deliver quality assurance.


Katalon Studio is a simple and powerful automation solution built by KMS Technology for testers everywhere. The tool provides features comparable to popular commercial solutions while eliminating the hassle of building an automation framework from open sources. Best of all, we are committed to keeping Katalon Studio free.

OFFER
Learn more about IBM Rational Service Tester
Learn more about Katalon Studio
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersIMM, ADP, Bangkok Hospital, Nice Céte d'Azur, Durham Police Department, Whogohost Ltd., Skypicker, Infinity Computers and Communications Company, Getin Noble Bank S.A., KPJ Healthcare Berhad Coca-Cola Tesla Black Board TaTa Consultancy Services Sony
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Tricentis, Sauce Labs and others in Functional Testing Tools.
Download now
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Functional Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email