Compare IBM SAN24B-4 Express vs. IBM SAN384B

IBM SAN24B-4 Express is ranked 6th in Enterprise SAN while IBM SAN384B is ranked 7th in Enterprise SAN. IBM SAN24B-4 Express is rated 0, while IBM SAN384B is rated 0. On the other hand, IBM SAN24B-4 Express is most compared with IBM SAN48B-5 and IBM SAN768B, whereas IBM SAN384B is most compared with IBM SAN48B-5.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM SAN24B-4 Express Logo
150 views|75 comparisons
IBM SAN384B Logo
95 views|73 comparisons
Ranking
6th
out of 13 in Enterprise SAN
Views
150
Comparisons
75
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
7th
out of 13 in Enterprise SAN
Views
95
Comparisons
73
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 59% of the time.
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
SAN24B-4 ExpressSAN384B
Learn
IBM
IBM
Overview
The IBM System Storage SAN24B-4 Express fabric switch is designed to meet the needs of small- to medium-sized storage area network (SAN) environments.The IBM System Storage SAN384B fabric backbone is a core and edge network switching platform designed for midrange to enterprise-level Storage Area Network (SAN) applications. It features multiprotocol architecture, high performance, and scalable design:
  • 8 Gbps industry-standard Fibre Channel (FC) switch capability for systems that support 8 Gbps throughput
  • Auto sensing FC ports supporting 1 Gbps, 2 Gbps, 4 Gbps, and 8 Gbps
  • Up to 384, 8 Gbps user ports connected in a dual core with the use of Inter-Chassis Links (ICLs), and up to 192 ports in a single domain
  • High-performance port and switching blades
Offer
Learn more about IBM SAN24B-4 Express
Learn more about IBM SAN384B
Sample Customers
ADP, McKesson Technology Solutions, Migros Zurich, Mars Incorporated, Grupo Hefame, Williams-SonomaTabicel, Sanmarco Informatica, National Institutes of Health, Chapman University, Baldor Electric, University of New Brunswick, Harim Group Corp.
We monitor all Enterprise SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email