Compare IBM Scale-out NAS vs. Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems

IBM Scale-out NAS is ranked 14th in NAS while Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems which is ranked 24th in NAS. IBM Scale-out NAS is rated 0, while Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems is rated 0. On the other hand, IBM Scale-out NAS is most compared with EMC Isilon, Huawei OceanStor 9000 and HPE StoreEasy, whereas Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
14th
out of 32 in NAS
Views
1,227
Comparisons
700
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
24th
out of 32 in NAS
Views
178
Comparisons
31
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: August 2019.
359,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM SONASSun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems
Learn
IBM
Oracle
Overview

IBM Scale-out NAS (SONAS) is a solution for cloud storage implementations. It is designed to consolidate files that are scattered in multiple storage locations and allow them to be efficiently shared and managed.

The Sun Storage 7000 Systems is a family of unified storage systems that deliver enterprise-class data services, file and block level support, scale, and performance. All Sun Storage 7000 products feature a common, built-in, easy-to-use management interface that requires no additional training. These systems include Hybrid Storage Pools that automatically optimize performance while lowering your power and cooling requirements.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Scale-out NAS
Learn more about Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems
Sample Customers
NASCO, Tennessee Highway Patrol, Equinix, Enea, AMC Networks, CPFL Energia, Panasonic Automotive Systems, Columbia Sportswear, Astro-MedArgentina Ministry of Security, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology, Y-Telecom, KyivStar, Teraoka System Co. Ltd., Ukrtransgaz, NTT Plala Inc., Chinae Savings Bank Co. Ltd., Grupo Aerom_xico SAB de CV, Thurgau Cantonal Bank, Translational Genomics Research Institute, Bank of Georgia
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: August 2019.
359,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all NAS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email