Compare IBM Scale-out NAS vs. Qumulo

IBM Scale-out NAS is ranked 14th in NAS while Qumulo which is ranked 8th in NAS. IBM Scale-out NAS is rated 0, while Qumulo is rated 0. On the other hand, IBM Scale-out NAS is most compared with EMC Isilon, Huawei OceanStor 9000 and HPE StoreEasy, whereas Qumulo is most compared with EMC Isilon, NetApp FAS Series and Scality.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Scale-out NAS Logo
1,227 views|700 comparisons
Qumulo Logo
5,419 views|3,741 comparisons
Ranking
14th
out of 32 in NAS
Views
1,227
Comparisons
700
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
8th
out of 32 in NAS
Views
5,419
Comparisons
3,741
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: August 2019.
361,263 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 39% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM SONAS
Learn
IBM
Qumulo
Overview

IBM Scale-out NAS (SONAS) is a solution for cloud storage implementations. It is designed to consolidate files that are scattered in multiple storage locations and allow them to be efficiently shared and managed.

Real-time analytics are built directly into the Qumulo Scalable File System (QSFS) enabling instant answers about your data footprint, and how it’s being used, at scale.

Built on Linux, Qumulo Core runs on commodity hardware, on dedicated appliances, or in virtual machines providing the ultimate flexibility and cost advantages.

Qumulo Core is optimized for the widest range of workloads and file sizes including transactional and sequential access patterns and small and large files.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Scale-out NAS
Learn more about Qumulo
Sample Customers
NASCO, Tennessee Highway Patrol, Equinix, Enea, AMC Networks, CPFL Energia, Panasonic Automotive Systems, Columbia Sportswear, Astro-MedUniversity of Washington, Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute, Zoic Studios, Sinclair Oil, Blind Visual Propaganda, Sportvision, Telus Studios, Ant Farm, Densho, MSG Netowrks, Eight Solutions
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: August 2019.
361,263 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all NAS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email