Compare IBM Service Delivery Manager vs. Mirantis Cloud Platform

IBM Service Delivery Manager is ranked 35th in Cloud Management while Mirantis Cloud Platform which is ranked 22nd in Cloud Management. IBM Service Delivery Manager is rated 0, while Mirantis Cloud Platform is rated 0. On the other hand, IBM Service Delivery Manager is most compared with Red Hat CloudForms, Densify and Ansible, whereas Mirantis Cloud Platform is most compared with Platform9, Ubuntu Linux and Stratoscale.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
35th
out of 56 in Cloud Management
Views
536
Comparisons
301
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
22nd
out of 56 in Cloud Management
Views
3,274
Comparisons
1,103
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Densify and others in Cloud Management. Updated: July 2019.
359,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 33% of the time.
Also Known As
Service Delivery ManagerMCP
Learn
IBM
Mirantis
Overview

IBM Service Delivery Manager is a single solution that provides all the necessary software components to implement cloud computing. Cloud computing is a services acquisition and delivery model for IT resources, which can help improve business performance and control the costs of delivering IT resources to an organization. As a cloud computing quick start, IBM Service Delivery Manager allows organizations to benefit from this delivery model in a defined portion of their data center or for a specific internal project. Potential benefits include:

  • Reduction in operational and capital expenditures.
  • Enhanced productivity - the ability to innovate more with fewer resources.
  • Decreased time-to-market for business features that increase competitiveness.
  • Standardized and consolidated IT services that drive improved resource utilization.
  • Increased resiliency to market demands.
  • Improved quality of service for IT consumers.

Mirantis Cloud Platform (MCP) is a comprehensive multi-cloud software stack built with an operations-centric approach. It continuously delivers automated infrastructure updates and intelligent application delivery through a CI/CD pipeline toolchain while also providing proactive monitoring and analytics to ensure maximum availability. MCP can include OpenStack and/or Kubernetes to offer bare metal, VMs and containers, along with Ceph, OpenContrail and Calico for software-defined storage and networking.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Service Delivery Manager
Learn more about Mirantis Cloud Platform
Sample Customers
Whogohost Ltd., Infinity Computers and Communications Company, Outokumpu, Salesbox, Komsomolskaya Pravda, Seekr, CLOUD M, CenterPoint Energy, Apptimate AB, WeCloud AB, Earth Signal, DSB Consulting, Inventive, SKIData AGVolkswagen, EMC, Tata Communications, Shenzhen Stock Exchange, Saudi Telecom Company, Naturalis Biodiversity Center, G‑Core Labs, Bailian Group
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Densify and others in Cloud Management. Updated: July 2019.
359,759 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email