Compare IBM Spectrum Computing vs. QueryIO

IBM Spectrum Computing is ranked 6th in Hadoop with 3 reviews while QueryIO is ranked 20th in Hadoop. IBM Spectrum Computing is rated 7.0, while QueryIO is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM Spectrum Computing writes "Provides stable backup for our databases and has good technical support ". On the other hand, IBM Spectrum Computing is most compared with Cloudera Distribution for Hadoop, whereas QueryIO is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache, Cloudera, Hortonworks and others in Hadoop. Updated: December 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
This solution is expensive.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Hadoop solutions are best for your needs.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
out of 24 in Hadoop
Views
303
Comparisons
158
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
289
Avg. Rating
7.0
20th
out of 24 in Hadoop
Views
48
Comparisons
20
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
IBM Platform Computing
Learn
IBM
QueryIO
Video Not Available
Overview

IBM Spectrum Computing uses intelligent workload and policy-driven resource management to optimize resources across the data center, on premises and in the cloud. Now up to 150X faster and scalable to over 160,000 cores, IBM provides you with the latest advances in software-defined infrastructure to help you unleash the power of your distributed mission-critical high performance computing (HPC), analytics and big data applications as well as a new generation open source frameworks such as Hadoop and Spark.

QueryIO is a Hadoop-based SQL and Big Data Analytics solution, used to store, structure, analyze and visualize vast amounts of structured and unstructured Big Data. It is especially well suited to enable users to process unstructured Big Data, give it a structure and support querying and analysis of this Big Data using standard SQL syntax. QueryIO enables you to leverage the vast and mature infrastructure built around SQL and relational databases and utilize it for your Big Data Analytics needs.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Spectrum Computing
Learn more about QueryIO
Sample Customers
London South Bank University, Transvalor, Infiniti Red Bull Racing, Genomic
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache, Cloudera, Hortonworks and others in Hadoop. Updated: December 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Hadoop reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email