IBM Tivoli Access Manager vs. Symantec VIP Access Manager

IBM Tivoli Access Manager is ranked 4th in Single Sign-On (SSO) with 13 reviews vs Symantec VIP Access Manager which is ranked 9th in Single Sign-On (SSO) with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of IBM Tivoli Access Manager writes " I can integrate with in-house provisioning systems. The profiling element is complex. ". The top reviewer of Symantec VIP Access Manager writes "Enables VPN connections. ". IBM Tivoli Access Manager is most compared with Oracle Identity Manager (Oracle IAM), CyberArk Privileged Access Security and Okta. Symantec VIP Access Manager is most compared with Okta, Citrix NetScaler Unified Gateway and Pulse Connect Secure. See our IBM Tivoli Access Manager vs. Symantec VIP Access Manager report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Valmir Silva
Use Null Product? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM Tivoli Access Manager vs. Symantec VIP Access Manager and others in Single Sign-On (SSO).
301,395 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing IBM Tivoli Access Manager vs. Symantec VIP Access Manager

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
The IBM prices are, as ever, extortionate, even with a business partnership, and high levels of discounts.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Single Sign-On (SSO) solutions are best for your needs.
301,395 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
9,696
Comparisons
2,992
Reviews
13
Followers
523
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
1,493
Comparisons
888
Reviews
3
Followers
188
Avg. Rating
9.3
Views
0
Comparisons
0
Reviews
1
Followers
1
Avg. Rating
5.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 11% of the time.
See more IBM Tivoli Access Manager competitors »
Compared 34% of the time.
See more Symantec VIP Access Manager competitors »
Also Known As
Tivoli Access Manager, IBM Security Access Manager
Website/Video
IBM
Symantec
Null Vendor
Overview
IBM Tivoli Access Manager is a robust and secure centralized policy management solution for e-business and distributed applications. IBM Tivoli Access Manager WebSEAL is a high performance, multi-threaded Web server that applies fine-grained security policy to the Tivoli Access Manager protected Web object space. WebSEAL can provide single sign-on solutions and incorporate back-end Web application server resources into its security policy.

Symantec VIP Access Manager is the next generation control platform that integrates Single Sign-On (SSO) with strong authentication, access control, and user management. It offers users and administrators control, convenience, and compliance for public and private cloud- based applications. Symantec VIP Access Manager solves cloud security problems using identity and/or context-based access control across multiple cloud applications. In the cloud, where a traditional enterprise perimeter doesn't exist, this solution fills the gap. Through Symantec VIP Access Manager, administrators can define policies that utilize the built-in user directory or existing identity management infrastructure to enforce security and compliance for applications without getting in the way of productivity. Symantec VIP Access Manager can also protect and consolidate access management for on-premise web applications. It also simplifies compliance auditing for cloud applications by consolidating logs across all applications it protects.

Information Not Available
OFFER
Learn more about IBM Tivoli Access Manager
Learn more about Symantec VIP Access Manager
Learn more about Null Product
Sample Customers
Essex Technology Group Inc.
Information Not Available
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Insurance Company
33%
Government
22%
Financial Services Firm
22%
Energy/Utilities Company
11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
19%
Government
18%
Comms Service Provider
14%
Marketing Services Firm
8%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
30%
Midsize Enterprise
11%
Large Enterprise
59%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
27%
Midsize Enterprise
18%
Large Enterprise
55%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM Tivoli Access Manager vs. Symantec VIP Access Manager and others in Single Sign-On (SSO).
Download now
301,395 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Single Sign-On (SSO) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email