Compare INFINIDAT InfiniGuard vs. Microsoft DPM

INFINIDAT InfiniGuard is ranked 60th in Backup and Recovery Software while Microsoft DPM is ranked 36th in Backup and Recovery Software with 4 reviews. INFINIDAT InfiniGuard is rated 0, while Microsoft DPM is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft DPM writes "Backup and recovery that is stable but support is no longer in existence". INFINIDAT InfiniGuard is most compared with Cohesity, Rubrik and EMC NetWorker, whereas Microsoft DPM is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Veritas Backup Exec and Commvault.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Commvault Logo
34,364 views|24,044 comparisons
INFINIDAT InfiniGuard Logo
264 views|218 comparisons
Microsoft DPM Logo
5,113 views|4,010 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use INFINIDAT InfiniGuard? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, Commvault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Commvault licensing is a perpetual license so only the support is being renewed yearly.There is a bit of cost involved with signing up the entire solution. It's not a cheap solution.Our cost is around $20,000 per month. The previous year, it was around $30,000 per month. It now costs less because Commvault changed the licensing type for providers.Our yearly cost is around €20,000... The cost is based on the number of users and the amount of data. They sell it per terabyte.The price could perhaps be lower as well.In my experience, compared to solutions like Veritas and Veeam, while they do have their technical pluses and minuses, Commvault can save you on average forty percent initially, and then twenty to twenty-five percent annually.Compared to other competitors and vendors the pricing is fair.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
InfiniGuardDPM, Data Protection Manager
Learn
Commvault
INFINIDAT
Microsoft
Overview

Commvault can help you transform your data into a powerful strategic asset, with data protection and information management solutions that enable you to protect, access and use all of your data anywhere and anytime.

InfiniGuard provides fast, reliable data backup and restore for business continuity/disaster recovery. Built with InfiniBox to optimize performance and target-side dedupe to maximize effective capacity for multi-petabyte datasets.

Data Protection Manager (DPM) is an enterprise backup system. Using DPM you can backup (copy) data from a source location to a target secondary location. If original data is unavailable because of planned or unexpected issues, you can restore data from the secondary location. Using DPM you can back up application data from Microsoft servers and workloads, and file data from servers and client computers. You can create full backups, incremental backups, differential backups, and bare-metal backups to completely restore a system.
Offer
Learn more about Commvault
Learn more about INFINIDAT InfiniGuard
Learn more about Microsoft DPM
Sample Customers
Aberdeenshire Council, Acxiom, BAM Group Ireland, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta, CI Investments, Clifford Chance, Alliant Credit Union, American Municipal Power, American Pacific Mortgage, AstraZeneca, Dongbu Steel, Denver Health, Dow Jones, Emirates Steel, Penn State Health, Prime Healthcare, Sonic Healthcare, Sony Network Communications, TiVO, UCONN Health, The Weitz Company
Information Not Available
Medical Park, Centropol Energy, a.s., NCFE, D & H Distributing, Metalor, Colosseum, a.s., Sanitas S.A., Icebreaker
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider15%
Government15%
Wholesaler/Distributor15%
Construction Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Comms Service Provider11%
Government7%
Media Company6%
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Comms Service Provider10%
Construction Company9%
K 12 Educational Company Or School7%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise33%
Large Enterprise37%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business9%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise75%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise57%
Large Enterprise14%
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, Commvault and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.