Informatica PowerCenter vs ReportMiner

Informatica PowerCenter is ranked 2nd in Data Integration Tools with 7 reviews vs ReportMiner which is ranked 32nd in Other Data Integration and Access Tools. The top reviewer of Informatica PowerCenter writes "It can work with any kind of database, including NoSQL ones, but when a database object changes then object definitions do not get refreshed automatically". Informatica PowerCenter is most compared with SSIS, Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) and Informatica Cloud Data Integration. ReportMiner is most compared with Datawatch Monarch, IBM InfoSphere DataStage and XAware XA-Suite.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use ReportMiner? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools.
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Informatica PowerCenter vs ReportMiner

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Licensing is a one time cost. But maintenance costs depend on what you want, how long you need it. Maintenance is a kind of insurance. With health insurance, you don't know whether you will get sick or need to go to hospital or not but you have to have insurance. It's the same thing with support. If you have that expertise in resolving issues, if you have enough experience in your IT department, I would say you don't need the support. But in practice, they recommend you go with the support. If you want support you have to pay for it.Cost could be improved.We have found the pricing very cost-effective. The licensing is CPU and data source-based.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
33,638
Comparisons
21,963
Reviews
7
Followers
1,044
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
397
Comparisons
262
Reviews
0
Followers
177
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 21% of the time.
See more Informatica PowerCenter competitors »
Compared 42% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
See more ReportMiner competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsPowerCenter
Website/Video
Website/VideoInformatica
Astera
Overview
Overview

Enterprise data integration platform to help organizations access, transform, and integrate data from a variety of systems.

Astera ReportMiner data extraction software provides a complete solution for end-to-end data ingestion and integration for unstructured data sources. ReportMiner enables you to liberate business data trapped in documents such as PDFs, PDF forms, PRN, TXT, RTF, DOC,DOCX, XLS, and XLSX. With features for data cleansing/scrubbing, business rules-based data quality verification, data transformation (merging, splitting, normalizing, denormalizing, and more), and loading into high-end database platforms, the perfect integration flow can be designed to extract, transform, and load data into the final destination for operations and business intelligence applications. ReportMiner Enterprise Edition also provides a built-in scheduler with real-time scheduling features, so not only is the extract/transform/load process automated, but also job scheduling and maintenance. ReportMiner Enterprise Edition ensures you get the best out of the automation process.
OFFER
Learn more about Informatica PowerCenter
Learn more about ReportMiner
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersUniversity of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, LexisNexis, RabobankRandolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union, VinSolutions/AutoTrader.com, Vanderbilt University, The United Methodist Church, Focus On The Family, Novartis, Espirito Santo Bank
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
20%
Healthcare Company
20%
Government
10%
Energy/Utilities Company
10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
22%
University
13%
Healthcare Company
10%
Comms Service Provider
8%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Midsize Enterprise
14%
Large Enterprise
86%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
10%
Midsize Enterprise
11%
Large Enterprise
79%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools.
Download now
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email