Compare Informatica PowerCenter vs. webMethods CloudStreams

Informatica PowerCenter is ranked 2nd in Data Integration Tools with 13 reviews while webMethods CloudStreams is ranked 30th in Cloud Data Integration. Informatica PowerCenter is rated 8.0, while webMethods CloudStreams is rated 0. The top reviewer of Informatica PowerCenter writes "Assists us with integration as we migrate from on-premise to cloud, but it needs a performance analyzer". On the other hand, Informatica PowerCenter is most compared with SSIS, Informatica Cloud Data Integration and Oracle Data Integrator (ODI), whereas webMethods CloudStreams is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use webMethods CloudStreams? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, Matillion and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: May 2020.
419,214 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Its maintenance is expensive.Price-wise, it's more expensive than SSIS, but it's a better tool, so it has more features. Licensing is on a yearly basis.Licensing is a one time cost. But maintenance costs depend on what you want, how long you need it. Maintenance is a kind of insurance. With health insurance, you don't know whether you will get sick or need to go to hospital or not but you have to have insurance. It's the same thing with support. If you have that expertise in resolving issues, if you have enough experience in your IT department, I would say you don't need the support. But in practice, they recommend you go with the support. If you want support you have to pay for it.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Integration solutions are best for your needs.
419,214 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
Views
40,577
Comparisons
32,303
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
369
Avg. Rating
8.0
30th
Views
3
Comparisons
2
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 21% of the time.
Also Known As
PowerCenterCloudStreams
Learn
Informatica
Software AG
Overview

Enterprise data integration platform to help organizations access, transform, and integrate data from a variety of systems.

With webMethods CloudStreams, you can quickly and securely connect SaaS apps to each other and to on-premises systems of record like SAP and Oracle® ERP applications. You can easily create custom connectors and cloud connector services using configuration and codeless wizards—a simple step-by-step visual process—to integrate with partner and customer apps.

Our lean, metadata-driven cloud connector framework—built on the world’s #1 integration platform—helps you eliminate application silos and increases your control with framework features like connection pooling, security, session management and loggings.

Use CloudStreams to:

-Connect to an SaaS application or social stream in just minutes
-Integrate SaaS applications fully with other SaaS or on-premises applications in just a few
days
-Make simpler configuration-based connections with SaaS applications
-Out-of-the-box connectors are available for 40+ popular SaaS applications, from Zuora®,
SAP C4C® and Marketo® to NetSuite™, Salesforce®, ServiceNow® and more.

Offer
Learn more about Informatica PowerCenter
Learn more about webMethods CloudStreams
Sample Customers
University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, LexisNexis, Rabobank
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider11%
Energy/Utilities Company11%
Financial Services Firm11%
Healthcare Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company44%
Comms Service Provider12%
Insurance Company6%
Financial Services Firm5%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, Matillion and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: May 2020.
419,214 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.