Compare Information Builders Omni-Gen vs. Orchestra Networks EBX

Information Builders Omni-Gen is ranked 31st in Master Data Management while Orchestra Networks EBX is ranked 3rd in Master Data Management with 3 reviews. Information Builders Omni-Gen is rated 0, while Orchestra Networks EBX is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Orchestra Networks EBX writes "The support is fast and good, and the program is user-friendly". Information Builders Omni-Gen is most compared with Magnitude MDM, whereas Orchestra Networks EBX is most compared with Informatica MDM, TIBCO MDM and SAP Master Data Governance.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Information Builders Omni-Gen? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, Orchestra Networks and others in Master Data Management. Updated: February 2020.
405,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
I'm just involved in technical, but I understand that its pricing is similar to HP so it is quite expensive.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Master Data Management solutions are best for your needs.
405,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
31st
Views
62
Comparisons
47
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
Views
3,761
Comparisons
2,652
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
249
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
EBX, EBX.Platform, Orchestra Networks EBX5
Learn
Information Builders
Orchestra Networks
Video Not Available
Overview

Omni-Gen facilitates efficient data integration and mastering by tapping into businesspeople’s knowledge of domains such as customer, location, and supplier. An agile process continually refines the master record definitions they need, while users apply source mappings and rules for data quality, match/merge, and remediation. This process improves collaboration between businesspeople and developers, eliminating typical spreadsheet-based interactions during the design of models and cleansing rules.

EBX5 makes it easier to manage your data assets. Custom applications and purpose-built MDM solutions are hard to change while EBX5 is flexible and agile. EBX5 uses a unique what-you-model-is-what-you-get design approach: with applications generated on the fly and fully configurable. This eliminates the need for long, costly, and endless development projects. And EBX5 includes all the enterprise-class capabilities you need to create data-driven applications. Data stewardship, workflow, data quality and data integration are built right in.
Offer
Learn more about Information Builders Omni-Gen
Learn more about Orchestra Networks EBX
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
United Technologies Corporation
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company41%
Comms Service Provider14%
Insurance Company9%
Financial Services Firm6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, Orchestra Networks and others in Master Data Management. Updated: February 2020.
405,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Master Data Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.