Compare Intel Movidius Myriad 2 VPU vs. Intel Nervana Neural Network Processor

Intel Movidius Myriad 2 VPU is ranked 7th in Enterprise GPU while Intel Nervana Neural Network Processor is ranked 9th in Enterprise GPU. Intel Movidius Myriad 2 VPU is rated 0, while Intel Nervana Neural Network Processor is rated 0. On the other hand, Intel Movidius Myriad 2 VPU is most compared with Intel Movidius Myriad X VPU, whereas Intel Nervana Neural Network Processor is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
7th
out of 11 in Enterprise GPU
Views
55
Comparisons
31
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
9th
out of 11 in Enterprise GPU
Views
5
Comparisons
4
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Movidius Myriad 2, Myriad 2, Myriad 2 VPUIntel Neural Network Processors, Intel NNP
Learn
Intel
Intel
Overview

Intel's Movidius™ Myriad™ 2 VPU is an industry-defining always-on vision processor, and second generation VPU from Movidius™, an Intel® company. Myriad 2 can be found in millions of devices on the market today and continues to be utilized for some of the most ambitious AI, vision and imaging applications where both performance and low power consumption are

Standing at the intersection of low-power and high performance, the Myriad 2 family of processors are transforming the capabilities of devices. Myriad 2 gives device makers industry-proven performance on AI, imaging and computer vision tasks, all at an unbeatable performance/price proposition.

KEY BENEFITS
-12 Programmable SHAVE Cores
-Ultra-Low Power Architecture
-High Performance VPU
-Small footprint for embedded applications

The Intel Nervana Neural Network Processor (NNP) is a purpose built architecture for deep learning. This new architecture provides the needed flexibility to support all deep learning primitives while making core hardware components as efficient as possible.

Deep learning is taking the next leap forward. Increasingly sophisticated and complex data, models, and techniques will allow AI to move beyond identifying information to understanding context – enabling a level of “common sense” for reasoning and decision-making.

Offer
Learn more about Intel Movidius Myriad 2 VPU
Learn more about Intel Nervana Neural Network Processor
We monitor all Enterprise GPU reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.