Compare Katalon Studio vs. Oracle Application Testing Suite

Katalon Studio is ranked 7th in Functional Testing Tools with 7 reviews while Oracle Application Testing Suite is ranked 20th in Functional Testing Tools with 2 reviews. Katalon Studio is rated 9.2, while Oracle Application Testing Suite is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of Katalon Studio writes "Provides cost-effective functional testing for web-based GUIs". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Application Testing Suite writes "Doesn't require a separate management tool but it is lacking support ". Katalon Studio is most compared with Ranorex Studio, SmartBear TestComplete and UFT (QTP), whereas Oracle Application Testing Suite is most compared with Selenium HQ, UFT (QTP) and LoadRunner. See our Katalon Studio vs. Oracle Application Testing Suite report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Katalon Studio vs. Oracle Application Testing Suite and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
This solution is very user-friendly to learn and implement, and less technical knowledge is required to handle automation.The functionality of the data is very good. You can upload and disperse data using the solution.We can write code in Java and it is easy to link to other JARs that we find on the internet, which is very handy.We are now performing automated testing in 15 minutes, which were previously taking a long time when doing it manually.I personally like the 'Object Spy' feature of this tool. It makes it easy to find an element on the web page.The best feature is the split up between test cases and the test object. This allows us to easily change an error.It provides us daily feedback on the status (failing/working) of the core features of our websites.Video capture on failure is a must have. A picture is worth a thousand words. A video is worth a thousand pictures (literally).

Read more »

We do not need a separate test management tool because we have there is a management tool. That is a very good feature. Secondly, it has an inbuilt performance testing tool, which is on flash. It has very good record and playback features as well. And apart from that, there is a good inspection feature. Since it comes with all of the packages, it's very good.We like that we don't need a separate management tool. This is a good feature. It also has an inbuilt performance tool which is on Flash. It has very good record and playback feature as well. The inspection tool is also very good. Overall, since it comes with all the three packages, it's very good.The function test feature is valuable.

Read more »

Cons
My recently-updated Katalon studio version hangs a lot and is not a stable version.Katalon doesn't support testing of hybrid applications. It's a limitation.The Object Spy is rather frustrating to work with, so I tend not to use it.It should start working on Silverlight automation.Support options need improvement. It is sometimes hard to find a solution to any given problem, thus you are forced to use another solution.Object Spy is brittle. When I try to capture objects, I have to proceed multiple times before it works.

Read more »

The pathfinding at times is slow when we are using it. The tool's performance can be improved.I would like to see better dashboards.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is freeware software, so start using it.The tool is free to use.This product is freeware, so there is no charge for using it.There is no cost for setup or licensing.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Functional Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
Views
12,432
Comparisons
9,182
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.3
20th
Views
5,126
Comparisons
3,152
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
389
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
OATS
Learn
Katalon Studio
Oracle
Overview


Katalon Studio is a simple and powerful automation solution built by KMS Technology for testers everywhere. The tool provides features comparable to popular commercial solutions while eliminating the hassle of building an automation framework from open sources. Best of all, we are committed to keeping Katalon Studio free.

Application Testing Suite is a comprehensive, integrated testing solution that ensures the quality, scalability, and availability of your Web applications, Web Services, packaged Oracle Applications and Oracle databases.
Offer
Learn more about Katalon Studio
Learn more about Oracle Application Testing Suite
Sample Customers
Coca-Cola Tesla Black Board TaTa Consultancy Services Sony Comic Relief UK, The Forestry Commission, TAFE SA, Silentnight Group, Victorian Department of Primary Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company36%
Comms Service Provider10%
K 12 Educational Company Or School8%
Government6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company36%
Comms Service Provider18%
Retailer9%
Financial Services Firm9%
Find out what your peers are saying about Katalon Studio vs. Oracle Application Testing Suite and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Functional Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email