Knowage vs. TIBCO Jaspersoft

As of February 2019, Knowage is ranked 11th in Reporting Tools with 6 reviews vs TIBCO Jaspersoft which is ranked 13th in Reporting Tools with 5 reviews. The top reviewer of Knowage writes "The Studio component permits the developer to design analytical documents". The top reviewer of TIBCO Jaspersoft writes "The most valuable features are the security file and the general data level security implementation framework. The user interface needs general bug fixes". Knowage is most compared with Pentaho, Tableau and Microsoft BI. TIBCO Jaspersoft is most compared with SAP Crystal Reports, Microsoft BI and Tableau. See our Knowage vs. TIBCO Jaspersoft report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Knowage Logo
19,475 views|7,554 comparisons
TIBCO Jaspersoft Logo
17,918 views|5,959 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Knowage vs. TIBCO Jaspersoft and other solutions. Updated: January 2019.
317,758 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It allows the implementation of an effective reporting system using internal skills at a limited upfront cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Reporting Tools solutions are best for your needs.
317,758 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
out of 40 in Reporting Tools
Views
19,475
Comparisons
7,554
Reviews
6
Followers
484
Avg. Rating
8.0
13th
out of 40 in Reporting Tools
Views
17,918
Comparisons
5,959
Reviews
5
Followers
353
Avg. Rating
7.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
SpagoBI
Learn
Knowage
TIBCO
Overview

Knowage (formerly SpagoBI) has a 14-years history. The actual release is the 6.3.

Knowage offers FULL ANALYTICAL CAPABILITIES, with a special focus on big data analytics and comprehensive support to rich and multi-source data analysis. Knowage provides different modules, each one focused on a specific domain but mutually combinable (Big Data, Smart Intelligence, Enterprise Reporting, Location Intelligence, Performance Management, Predictive Analysis). Moreover, Knowage is an OPEN SOURCE solution: the source code is freely accessible, everyone is allowed to join the community and build the own business solution to ensure strategic decision-making and improved productivity. 

Knowage suite is supported by Engineering Group, the leading Italian software and services company, with about 10,000 people and more than 50 offices worldwide. Maintenance and support services (such as trainings, migration support, proof-of-concepts, etc) are provided by Engineering Group (KNOWAGE Labs) under subscription. 

JasperSoft is one of the most widely deployed business intelligence (BI) suites in the world, mostly due to its cost effectiveness. JasperSoft has an open-source codebase which allows it to be easily tailored to the needs of different clients, and big data reporting can be used with or without extract, transform,and load (ETL). It also possesses a pay-per-hour model, which can result in cost-savings if used correctly. JasperSoft has a number of pre-built templates for reporting to help make development of reports go quickly without the need for the end user to have IT experience. The dashboard features a drag-and-drop designer, which helps workers better visualize the data. It allows various kinds of data to be visualized including OLAP, relational, and other sources by using HTML5 to create interactive charts. JasperSoft also offers interactive maps and widgets for mobile devices, allowing for easy consumption of data when away from the desktop. The mobile devices also have customizable drag-and-drop dashboards. The columnar engine helps aggregate data, which speeds response times for enterprises that have to deal with large and complex data. The United States Marine Corps needed access to metrics in order to better run the Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune. These metrics included: scheduling the availability of operational resources, identifying risks associated with implementing IT changes, and data for ongoing root analysis. With the IT Service Management application through JasperSoft, the ability for the base to provide response to its user communities has been greatly enhanced. NOTE: Jaspersoft was acquired in April of 2014 by Tibco, makers of the BI solution, Spotfire. As of the most recent update to this page, seen in the date below this description, Jaspersoft is still supported and sold as a BI software solution. Compare JasperSoft with other business intelligence solutions using our Business Intelligence SmartAdvisor.
Offer
Learn more about Knowage
Learn more about TIBCO Jaspersoft
Sample Customers
FIAT Group, Italian air navigation service provider, Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation, Telecom Italia, ASL Genovese, San Giovanni Battista University HospitalMosaic, Vander University, Telesoft, Entrust, Ericsson, BT, Groupon, John Hopkins, Puma
Find out what your peers are saying about Knowage vs. TIBCO Jaspersoft and other solutions. Updated: January 2019.
317,758 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Reporting Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email