IBM Cognos vs. TIBCO Jaspersoft

As of February 2019, IBM Cognos is ranked 5th in Reporting Tools with 42 reviews vs TIBCO Jaspersoft which is ranked 13th in Reporting Tools with 5 reviews. The top reviewer of IBM Cognos writes "We can distribute interactive reports. Simple tweaks to some of the tools would increase productivity and development. ". The top reviewer of TIBCO Jaspersoft writes "The most valuable features are the security file and the general data level security implementation framework. The user interface needs general bug fixes". IBM Cognos is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI and Oracle OBIEE. TIBCO Jaspersoft is most compared with SAP Crystal Reports, Microsoft BI and Tableau. See our IBM Cognos vs. TIBCO Jaspersoft report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Cognos Logo
37,111 views|10,845 comparisons
TIBCO Jaspersoft Logo
17,918 views|5,959 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM Cognos vs. TIBCO Jaspersoft and other solutions. Updated: January 2019.
316,375 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
IBM Cognos offers competitive pricing similar to other BI vendors in the market.The pricing and licensing policies are comparatively cheaper than other products in the market .There is need to assess the purchase license accordingly so as to avoid audit penalties.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Reporting Tools solutions are best for your needs.
316,375 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
out of 40 in Reporting Tools
Views
37,111
Comparisons
10,845
Reviews
43
Followers
655
Avg. Rating
8.1
13th
out of 40 in Reporting Tools
Views
17,918
Comparisons
5,959
Reviews
5
Followers
353
Avg. Rating
7.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Cognos, Cognos Analytics
Learn
IBM
TIBCO
Overview

Cognos Software is IBM's Business Intelligence and Performance Management solution, offering BI, strategy management, financial performance, and data analytics applications. Cognos caters to all levels in an organization with products designed for individuals, workgroups, departments, mid-size companies, and big enterprises.

JasperSoft is one of the most widely deployed business intelligence (BI) suites in the world, mostly due to its cost effectiveness. JasperSoft has an open-source codebase which allows it to be easily tailored to the needs of different clients, and big data reporting can be used with or without extract, transform,and load (ETL). It also possesses a pay-per-hour model, which can result in cost-savings if used correctly. JasperSoft has a number of pre-built templates for reporting to help make development of reports go quickly without the need for the end user to have IT experience. The dashboard features a drag-and-drop designer, which helps workers better visualize the data. It allows various kinds of data to be visualized including OLAP, relational, and other sources by using HTML5 to create interactive charts. JasperSoft also offers interactive maps and widgets for mobile devices, allowing for easy consumption of data when away from the desktop. The mobile devices also have customizable drag-and-drop dashboards. The columnar engine helps aggregate data, which speeds response times for enterprises that have to deal with large and complex data. The United States Marine Corps needed access to metrics in order to better run the Marine Corps Base Camp Lejeune. These metrics included: scheduling the availability of operational resources, identifying risks associated with implementing IT changes, and data for ongoing root analysis. With the IT Service Management application through JasperSoft, the ability for the base to provide response to its user communities has been greatly enhanced. NOTE: Jaspersoft was acquired in April of 2014 by Tibco, makers of the BI solution, Spotfire. As of the most recent update to this page, seen in the date below this description, Jaspersoft is still supported and sold as a BI software solution. Compare JasperSoft with other business intelligence solutions using our Business Intelligence SmartAdvisor.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Cognos
Learn more about TIBCO Jaspersoft
Sample Customers
More than 23,000 leading organizations across multiple industries use Cognos. Some examples of Cognos customers include BMW Financial Services, Quinte Health Care, Troy Corporation, Michigan State University, and GKN Land System.Mosaic, Vander University, Telesoft, Entrust, Ericsson, BT, Groupon, John Hopkins, Puma
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
University11%
Healthcare Company9%
Software R&D Company9%
Financial Services Firm7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Pharma/Biotech Company21%
Financial Services Firm20%
University9%
Retailer8%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business27%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise53%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise59%
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise28%
Large Enterprise33%
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM Cognos vs. TIBCO Jaspersoft and other solutions. Updated: January 2019.
316,375 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Reporting Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email