Compare LeanKit vs. Rally Software

LeanKit is ranked 21st in Project Management Software while Rally Software is ranked 6th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 5 reviews. LeanKit is rated 0, while Rally Software is rated 8.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Rally Software writes "Built on web services which can be used to pull reports and metrics without SQL queries". LeanKit is most compared with JIRA, Trello and JIRA Portfolio, whereas Rally Software is most compared with JIRA, TFS and Microsoft Azure DevOps.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
LeanKit Logo
443 views|390 comparisons
Rally Software Logo
9,862 views|5,680 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use LeanKit? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Broadcom and others in Project Management Software. Updated: January 2020.
397,408 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is expensive and may not be worthwhile for a small company.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Management Software solutions are best for your needs.
397,408 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
443
Comparisons
390
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
9,862
Comparisons
5,680
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
424
Avg. Rating
8.9
Top Comparisons
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 58% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
CA Agile Central, Rally Enterprise, CA Agile Training, CA Agile Coaching, CA Agile Academy, CA Agile Management , CA ALM
Learn
LeanKit
Broadcom
Overview

LeanKit is a leader in Lean for business and the only enterprise Lean-based process and work management software provider. We're pioneering the application of Lean management principles across all business functions so that organizations can create an environment of continuous improvement that fuels their competitive advantage. In everything we do, we harness the innate human preference for consuming information visually - enabling faster, clearer ways to communicate.

With Rally Software, you can plan, prioritize, manage, track, and continuously improve your work so that you can deliver the value that your customers need with speed, quality, and efficiency. Our enterprise-class Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) SaaS platform provides visibility into progress, roadblocks, and dependencies across multiple teams, projects, and programs. This allows you to align to your strategic goals and create better business results, and to do it all in a single system of record.

Offer
Learn more about LeanKit
Learn more about Rally Software
Sample Customers
PayPal, Rockwell Automation, IMG, Verizon, Rolls-Royce, Verizon, Adobe, SiemensPhysicians Mutual, Harvard Pilgrim HealthCare, Editora Abril, Tata Communications, Level 3 Communications, Seagate, TomTom, Philips, Hiscox, Physicians Mutual, MYOB
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm21%
Healthcare Company16%
Comms Service Provider15%
Transportation Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company30%
Manufacturing Company10%
Insurance Company10%
Financial Services Firm9%
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Broadcom and others in Project Management Software. Updated: January 2020.
397,408 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Management Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.