Compare LINBIT SDS vs. VMware Software Defined Storage

LINBIT SDS is ranked 32nd in Software Defined Storage (SDS) while VMware Software Defined Storage is ranked 16th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) with 3 reviews. LINBIT SDS is rated 0, while VMware Software Defined Storage is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware Software Defined Storage writes "Comes in a single management panel and doesn't require the need to buy separate dedicated storage". LINBIT SDS is most compared with Red Hat Ceph Storage, StorMagic and Red Hat Gluster Storage, whereas VMware Software Defined Storage is most compared with Datera.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about StarWind, Nutanix, Red Hat and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: February 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
I believe there is a yearly licensing fee of around $2000 - $5000. I don't think there are additional costs above that but it depends on the type of infrastructure you're booting.A single socket costs you around US $6,000 for three years. At a minimum, you have a three load cluster for a medium or enterprise-scale company. It can get quite expensive because you're likely to need four to six sockets on the other side. It comes to around $30,000.The product is quite expensive and is among the most expensive for this type of solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined Storage (SDS) solutions are best for your needs.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
126
Comparisons
99
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
233
Comparisons
118
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
780
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Also Known As
VMware SDS
Learn
Linbit
VMware
Overview

LINBIT keeps Linux systems up and running. As the developers of DRBD® software (www.linbit.com), LINBIT has led the way in high availability since 2001. DRBD has been included in the Linux kernel since version 2.6.33 (2009), has been deployed on all major Linux distributions and is fully compatible with systems, applications, devices and services.

With LINBIT SDS the company creates a high performing Software-Defined Storage (SDS) solution using Linux OS for shared block storage which integrates with the relevant cloud and virtualization systems. With the LINBIT SDS solution, common-off-the-shelf hardware is turned into blazingly fast, reliable block storage. DRBD is integrated into OpenStack, OpenNebula, Docker Kubernetes and Proxmox.

VMware software-defined storage is a simple, yet intelligent, storage data center architecture that aligns with business and application demands—eliminating static, purpose-built and inefficient hardware with dynamic, agile and automated solutions.

Offer
Learn more about LINBIT SDS
Learn more about VMware Software Defined Storage
Sample Customers
Intel, Porsche, CISCO, Barkman HONEY, IBM, Sphinx, Kapsch, BDO Bank
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about StarWind, Nutanix, Red Hat and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: February 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Software Defined Storage (SDS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.