Compare Lumen MPLS IP VPN vs. MegaPath MPLS VPN

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"As a provider, we need to have licenses from the regulatory authorities. Once we have those licenses in place, we can provide connections to our customers. So, getting licenses is a challenge. It is a time-consuming process. Other than that, there is no massive challenge."

More Lumen MPLS IP VPN Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Infrastructure VPN solutions are best for your needs.
535,015 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: It is a robust solution. You can scale it up as per your requirement.
Top Answer: As a provider, we need to have licenses from the regulatory authorities. Once we have those licenses in place, we can provide connections to our customers. So, getting licenses is a challenge. It is a… more »
Top Answer: It should have better integration with other platforms. With the internet, very few innovations can be there, but there are some solutions that can be integrated into the solutions that we provide.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
256
Comparisons
149
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
506
Rating
10.0
Views
179
Comparisons
164
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
CenturyLink MPLS/IP VPN, CenturyLink MPLS IP VPN
MegaPath IPsec VPN
Learn More
Overview

CenturyLink® MPLS/IP VPN provides traffic prioritization and routing, allowing you to efficiently deliver applications across multiple locations.

MegaPath IPsec VPN delivers a Layer 7 deep-packet inspection engine that shapes network traffic, blocking evasive and encrypted applications including Peer-to-Peer. Built for today’s multi-use networks, VPN service helps ensure that your business internet serves your business needs. It throttles bandwidth hogs like Netflix and BitTorrent, and prioritizes real-time productivity apps like VoIP.

Offer
Learn more about Lumen MPLS IP VPN
Learn more about MegaPath MPLS VPN
Sample Customers
Mammoet, En Masse
UnumProvident
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company22%
Comms Service Provider17%
Financial Services Firm10%
Insurance Company10%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Palo Alto Networks, Check Point and others in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Updated: September 2021.
535,015 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Lumen MPLS IP VPN is ranked 12th in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN with 1 review while MegaPath MPLS VPN is ranked 33rd in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Lumen MPLS IP VPN is rated 10.0, while MegaPath MPLS VPN is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Lumen MPLS IP VPN writes "A robust, scalable, stable, and evolved product". On the other hand, Lumen MPLS IP VPN is most compared with AWS Direct Connect, AT&T VPN, Fortinet FortiClient and Microsoft Azure VPN Gateway, whereas MegaPath MPLS VPN is most compared with Prisma Access by Palo Alto Networks, Zscaler Private Access and F5 BIG-IP Local Traffic Manager (LTM).

See our list of best Enterprise Infrastructure VPN vendors.

We monitor all Enterprise Infrastructure VPN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.