We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Menlo Security Secure Web Gateway vs. Symantec Web Isolation

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Secure Web Gateways (SWG). Updated: October 2021.
541,108 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"I am not sure, I don't have the numbers in front of me, but I think it's $1.00 or so per device/month.""Cisco uses subscription models for the pricing and there are three subscription plans.""The licensing part for Umbrella is really flexible.""There are three models for licensing with different feature sets.""I think it's worth the money.""The price of Cisco Umbrella is a little higher than similar solutions, like Gateway.""The price should be slightly lower than the current price because if you look at the whole solution, it is simply a threat intelligence solution to block blacklisted things. The price should be lower looking at the features provided by the solution. The price isn't too high either, but it could be lower.""There is a subscription cost."

More Cisco Umbrella Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Secure Web Gateways (SWG) solutions are best for your needs.
541,108 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:  Cisco Umbrella and Zscaler Internet Access are two broad-spectrum Internet security solutions that I have tried.… more »
Top Answer: I like that it integrates with the infrastructure. I also like the kind of data and intelligence that's built-in. It… more »
Top Answer: The price depends on the use case, and it's a bit linear. But it depends on the customer's strategy and how Cisco plans… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Comparisons
Also Known As
OpenDNS
Menlo Security Web Security, Menlo Web Security
Fireglass
Learn More
Overview

OpenDNS provides easy-to-implement Internet navigation and Web security solutions for families, schools, governmental organizations and businesses of all sizes. The services provided by OpenDNS increase the speed of navigating websites and prevent unintended access to phishing and malware sites as well as to any Web content that you configure to be restricted.   

Menlo Security's SWG employs Zero Trust principles, isolating threats from reaching users and always staying ahead of the next attack, eliminating the need for allow-or-block band-aids. Our approach converges SWG capabilities into a single cloud-native platform, eliminating multiple appliances and giving managers one interface to navigate. Delivered as a cloud service or on-premise, our SWG quickly integrates with existing infrastructure and supports any device including mobile users.

Symantec Web Isolation executes web sessions away from endpoints, sending only safe rendering information to users’ browsers thereby preventing any website delivered zero-day malware from reaching your devices. When combined with Symantec Secure Web Gateways, policies allow isolating traffic from uncategorized sites or URLs with suspicious or potentially unsafe risk profiles. By integrating with Symantec messaging solutions, Web Isolation allows to isolate links in email to prevent phishing threats and credential attacks.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Umbrella
Learn more about Menlo Security Secure Web Gateway
Learn more about Symantec Web Isolation
Sample Customers
Chart Industries, City of Aspen, Eastern Mountain Sports, FLEXcon, George Washington University, Jackson Municipal Airport Authority, Ohio Public Library Information Network, PTC, Richland Community College, Smart Motors, Tulane University, VeriClaim
Information Not Available
Jefferies
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm16%
Consumer Goods Company9%
Comms Service Provider9%
Security Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider27%
Computer Software Company26%
Financial Services Firm6%
Government5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm11%
Manufacturing Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider19%
Manufacturing Company8%
Financial Services Firm7%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise34%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise21%
Large Enterprise63%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Secure Web Gateways (SWG). Updated: October 2021.
541,108 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Menlo Security Secure Web Gateway is ranked 19th in Secure Web Gateways (SWG) while Symantec Web Isolation is ranked 24th in Anti-Malware Tools. Menlo Security Secure Web Gateway is rated 0.0, while Symantec Web Isolation is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Menlo Security Secure Web Gateway is most compared with Netskope Next Gen Secure Web Gateway, CrowdStrike Falcon, Authentic8 Silo for Safe Access, Cortex XDR by Palo Alto Networks and iboss, whereas Symantec Web Isolation is most compared with Palo Alto Networks WildFire, Proofpoint Email Protection, Trend Micro Deep Discovery Email Inspector, FireEye Network Security and CyberArk Privileged Access Manager.

We monitor all Secure Web Gateways (SWG) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.