Compare Micro Focus Real User Monitor vs. SolarWinds TraceView

Micro Focus Real User Monitor is ranked 31st in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review while SolarWinds TraceView is ranked 37th in Application Performance Management (APM). Micro Focus Real User Monitor is rated 5.0, while SolarWinds TraceView is rated 0. The top reviewer of Micro Focus Real User Monitor writes "Works well as part of an end-to-end solution, but product roadmap has halted". On the other hand, Micro Focus Real User Monitor is most compared with Dynatrace, Datadog and AppDynamics, whereas SolarWinds TraceView is most compared with Dynatrace, ThousandEyes and Zabbix.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, Datadog and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
612
Comparisons
500
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
712
Avg. Rating
5.0
Views
973
Comparisons
857
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Also Known As
Micro Focus RUM, HPE RUM, MF RUM
Learn
Micro Focus
SolarWinds
Overview

Real User Monitoring (RUM) an End user monitoring that gives you visibility into user behavior for fast, targeted problem resolution. It monitors the performance and availability of business-critical application services for all users at all locations all the time. It automatically discovers underlying infrastructure and classifies user actions - giving you instant visibility into session and whole service health over web, cloud, and mobile user experience. It allows you to trace user experience across tiers, capture live sessions, see where customers clicked, measure response times, and see pages that caused problems. And you can easily capture and replay user sessions to create test scripts that reflect real user behavior. All this data gives you new ability to analyze which application transactions your users are performing and what application response they are experiencing. RUM currently supports over 20 application protocols and applications such as SAP, Citrix, and native mobile application monitoring on Android.

APM for DevOPs is an APM solution built for distributed environments to monitor and optimize your applications faster.

Offer
Learn more about Micro Focus Real User Monitor
Learn more about SolarWinds TraceView
Sample Customers
Avea, Maccabi Healthcare Services, TEBHubsport, The Weather Channel, Recurly, mapmyfitness
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, Datadog and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email