Microsoft ATA vs. Splunk User Behavior Analytics

As of June 2019, Microsoft ATA is ranked 6th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 1 review vs Splunk User Behavior Analytics which is ranked 1st in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 5 reviews. The top reviewer of Microsoft ATA writes "Gives us better, real-time awareness of possible employee-fraud situations". The top reviewer of Splunk User Behavior Analytics writes "Enables searching through a lot of data, but pricing is problematic - you can't budget for it". Microsoft ATA is most compared with Splunk User Behavior Analytics, Varonis Datalert and Exabeam. Splunk User Behavior Analytics is most compared with Darktrace, Cisco Stealthwatch and Microsoft ATA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: May 2019.
347,894 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
One of the most valuable features is the ability to report on questionable activity.

Read more »

The most valuable feature is being able to take data and put it into other systems so that we could see the output, and to see where we need to apply our focus.Because of some of the visualizations that we utilize, we are able to understand strange, unusual traffic on our networks.The most valuable features are its data aggregation and the ability to automatically identify a number of threats, then suggest recommended actions upon them.The most valuable feature is the ability to search through a large amount of data.It is a solution that helps test and measure customer satisfaction.

Read more »

Cons
Some of the newer features are not completely there yet... For example, there's a tool that allows you to grade your overall internal security and I don't feel that it's completely accurate.

Read more »

The initial setup was complex because some of the configurations that we required needed customization.It could be easier to scale the solution if you are using it on-premise, not in the cloud.There are occasional bugs.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There are additional costs associated with the integrator.My biggest complaint is the way they do pricing... You can never know the pricing for next year. Every single time you adjust to something new, the price goes up. It's impossible to truly budget for it. It goes up constantly.I hope we can increase the free license to be more than 5 gig a day. This would help people who want to introduce a POC or a demo license for the solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
347,894 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,868
Comparisons
2,035
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
404
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
7,219
Comparisons
4,482
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
426
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Microsoft Advanced Threat AnalyticsCaspida, Splunk UBA
Learn
Microsoft
Splunk
Overview
Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics (ATA) provides a simple and fast way to understand what is happening within your network by identifying suspicious user and device activity with built-in intelligence and providing clear and relevant threat information on a simple attack timeline. Microsoft ATA is an on-premises platform to help you protect your enterprise from advanced targeted attacks by automatically analyzing, learning, and identifying normal and abnormal entity (user, devices, and resources) behavior. It detects suspicious activities and malicious attacks with behavioral analytics, adapts to the changing nature of cyber-security threats, focuses on what is important with a simple attack timeline and reduces false positive fatigue.Splunk User Behavior Analytics is a behavior-based threat detection is based on machine learning methodologies that require no signatures or human analysis, enabling multi-entity behavior profiling and peer group analytics – for users, devices, service accounts and applications. It detects insider threats and external attacks using out-of-the-box purpose-built that helps organizations find known, unknown and hidden threats, but extensible unsupervised machine learning (ML) algorithms, provides context around the threat via ML driven anomaly correlation and visual mapping of stitched anomalies over various phases of the attack lifecycle (Kill-Chain View). It uses a data science driven approach that produces actionable results with risk ratings and supporting evidence that increases SOC efficiency and supports bi-directional integration with Splunk Enterprise for data ingestion and correlation and with Splunk Enterprise Security for incident scoping, workflow management and automated response. The result is automated, accurate threat and anomaly detection.
Offer
Learn more about Microsoft ATA
Learn more about Splunk User Behavior Analytics
Sample Customers
Turkish Airlines, Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Empa, The Alberta Teachers' Association8 Securities, AAA Western, AdvancedMD, Amaya, Cerner Corporation, CJ O Shopping, CloudShare, Crossroads Foundation, 7-Eleven Indonesia
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: May 2019.
347,894 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email