Compare Microsoft ATA vs. Varonis Datalert

Microsoft ATA is ranked 8th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 2 reviews while Varonis Datalert is ranked 9th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 2 reviews. Microsoft ATA is rated 6.6, while Varonis Datalert is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of Microsoft ATA writes "Easy to define rules but interface needs better granularity and only integrates well with other Microsoft solutions". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Varonis Datalert writes "Alerts and detects abnormal behavior and is easy to set up, configure, and customize". Microsoft ATA is most compared with Splunk User Behavior Analytics, Varonis Datalert and Exabeam, whereas Varonis Datalert is most compared with Microsoft ATA, Splunk User Behavior Analytics and ObserveIT.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Microsoft ATA Logo
3,555 views|2,009 comparisons
Varonis Datalert Logo
1,548 views|1,122 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: February 2020.
398,567 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The solution works well when used with other Microsoft solutions.One of the most valuable features is the ability to report on questionable activity.

Read more »

The analytics would have to be our most valuable feature.The 24/7 support is the most valuable feature. They have been able to answer support questions pretty quickly.

Read more »

Cons
It would be ideal if the interface allowed for more granular configurations. For example, if I were to set a rule that is a deviation from the pre-defined rules in the Microsoft product, there's conflict.Some of the newer features are not completely there yet... For example, there's a tool that allows you to grade your overall internal security and I don't feel that it's completely accurate.

Read more »

I'd like to see automatic updates for this solution. Currently, it's a manual process to update all the keywordsI would like it to have cloud integration.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
You could do a subscription, where you pay yearly, or you could purchase it outright. The licensing cost is based on the number of users on the system that you are monitoring.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
398,567 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,555
Comparisons
2,009
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
427
Avg. Rating
6.5
Views
1,548
Comparisons
1,122
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
404
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics
Learn
Microsoft
Varonis
Overview
Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics (ATA) provides a simple and fast way to understand what is happening within your network by identifying suspicious user and device activity with built-in intelligence and providing clear and relevant threat information on a simple attack timeline. Microsoft ATA is an on-premises platform to help you protect your enterprise from advanced targeted attacks by automatically analyzing, learning, and identifying normal and abnormal entity (user, devices, and resources) behavior. It detects suspicious activities and malicious attacks with behavioral analytics, adapts to the changing nature of cyber-security threats, focuses on what is important with a simple attack timeline and reduces false positive fatigue.

Varonis Datalert prevents data breaches and alert on suspicious activity, stop ransomware, and defend your data from insider threats. It monitors enterprise assets for suspicious activity and unusual behavior, detecting critical events and compromised assets on your core infrastructure: Windows, UNIX/Linux, NAS, Active Directory, SharePoint, Exchange, and Office 365. It detects insider threats and cyber threats by analyzing data, account activity, and user behavior and automate responses to suspicious activity and alert on unusual behavior - using deep analysis of metadata, machine learning, and advanced User Behavior Analytics (UBA).

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft ATA
Learn more about Varonis Datalert
Sample Customers
Turkish Airlines, Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Empa, The Alberta Teachers' AssociationEnterprise Strategy Group
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: February 2020.
398,567 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.