Compare Microsoft BI vs. ThoughtSpot

Microsoft BI is ranked 2nd in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 32 reviews while ThoughtSpot is ranked 37th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Microsoft BI is rated 8.4, while ThoughtSpot is rated 0. The top reviewer of Microsoft BI writes "Valuable dashboard and automated reporting features but should have better integration with RPA and Tableau platforms ". On the other hand, Microsoft BI is most compared with Oracle OBIEE, Tableau and TIBCO Spotfire, whereas ThoughtSpot is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI and Qlik Sense.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Microsoft BI Logo
50,580 views|43,386 comparisons
ThoughtSpot Logo
2,462 views|2,166 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use ThoughtSpot? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, Qlik and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: February 2020.
398,259 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
I very much recommend the free trial mode.It is reasonably priced.No comment on pricing.It is a cheap solution for our needs.No comment.It is free.It is part of our Office 365 license.The costs are small and the benefits are high.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
398,259 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
50,580
Comparisons
43,386
Reviews
32
Average Words per Review
317
Avg. Rating
8.4
Views
2,462
Comparisons
2,166
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
SSRS, SSAS, MSBI, MS BI, MS Reporting Services, Power BI, Microsoft BI Tools, Microsoft Big Data, Power BI Pro
Learn
Microsoft
ThoughtSpot
Overview

Microsoft BI is a business intelligence solution that turns data into insightful and useful business information that is relevant to all levels of the business.

Microsoft BI combines familiar Microsoft tools - Office, SharePoint, and SQL server, with extra features for end-users, such as Power View and Power Pivot. This powerful product gives businesses a competitive advantage by allowing end-users to better analyze their data, collaborate and better present their data.

ThoughtSpot is disrupting the BI industry with search-driven analytics for the enterprise. ThoughtSpot's Relational Search technology lets business people analyze company data in seconds and helps BI & Analytics teams cut their reporting backlogs by over 90%. ThoughtSpot connects with data from on-premise and cloud data sources and is designed for enterprise-scale, security, and governance - all while deploying 85% faster than legacy technologies. ThoughtSpot has built the world's most advanced, yet easy-to-use number-crunching machine with a singular mission - to deliver access to data at "human scale. The company's founding team has previously built market-defining search and analytics technologies at Google, Amazon, Oracle and Microsoft

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft BI
Learn more about ThoughtSpot
Sample Customers
Konica Minolta, Klout, Mahindra Satyam, The Weather Channel, Argus, Credit Suisse, NCR, and Sysmex.Primary Capital Mortgage, Sterling Backcheck, RichRelevance, Rambus, Batteries Plus Bulbs
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company20%
Financial Services Firm13%
Manufacturing Company10%
Logistics Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company24%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm9%
Government7%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise46%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business33%
Midsize Enterprise6%
Large Enterprise61%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, Qlik and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: February 2020.
398,259 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.