Compare Microsoft Defender for Endpoint vs. Wedge Absolute Real-time Protection

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Microsoft, McAfee and others in Anti-Malware Tools. Updated: August 2021.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"The product is free of charge and comes integrated into Windows.""The solution is free.""This product is included in the pricing for Windows.""If you don't purchase the advanced threat protection then there is no additional charge.""It is affordable and comes in the Office 365 bundle.""Microsoft Defender ATP is expensive.""I pay for it through the Windows Professional or Standard license. It is a one-time cost for me, and I use the same license.""When compared with other vendors, the pricing is very high."

More Microsoft Defender for Endpoint Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Anti-Malware Tools solutions are best for your needs.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The solution has an easy-to-use interface, is always updated, and is user-friendly.
Top Answer: It is built into Windows 10. If our clients are using Microsoft Defender, the cost goes away for them.
Top Answer: The solution could improve by providing more integration.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
2nd
out of 50 in Anti-Malware Tools
Views
16,898
Comparisons
11,547
Reviews
57
Average Words per Review
570
Rating
8.0
49th
out of 50 in Anti-Malware Tools
Views
32
Comparisons
21
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Microsoft Defender ATP, Microsoft Defender Advanced Threat Protection, MS Defender for Endpoint, Microsoft Defender Antivirus
WedgeARP
Learn More
Overview

Microsoft Defender for Endpoint is a complete endpoint security solution that delivers preventative protection, post-breach detection, automated investigation, and response. With Defender for Endpoint, you have: 

Agentless, cloud powered - No additional deployment or infrastructure. No delays or update compatibility issues. Always up to date. 

Unparalleled optics - Built on the industry’s deepest insight into Windows threats and shared signals across devices, identities, and information. 

Automated security - Take your security to a new level by going from alert to remediation in minutes—at scale. 

To learn more about our solution, ask questions, and share feedback, join our Microsoft Security and Compliance Community.

Wedge Absolute Real-time Protection - WedgeARP, has the deepest visibility of network data in the industry; possessing an unmatched ability to defend against malicious attacks that are undetectable with shallow inspection techniques. It delivers the highest real-time performance through a software implementation that is portable to all x86 servers.

Trained with nearly 1 billion threat samples, its automated and continually-learning embedded artificial neural network can detect never-before-seen malware in milliseconds. As an orchestrated threat management platform, it is a novel approach that provides real-time large scale security implementations with effective threat management services.

Offer
Learn more about Microsoft Defender for Endpoint
Learn more about Wedge Absolute Real-time Protection
Sample Customers
Petrofrac, Metro CSG, Christus Health
Bell, SUZUE CORPORATION, NEC, airtel, MARVELL
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm20%
Computer Software Company13%
Manufacturing Company9%
Comms Service Provider9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company23%
Comms Service Provider23%
Government8%
Financial Services Firm6%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business41%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise37%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business31%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise52%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Microsoft, McAfee and others in Anti-Malware Tools. Updated: August 2021.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Microsoft Defender for Endpoint is ranked 2nd in Anti-Malware Tools with 63 reviews while Wedge Absolute Real-time Protection is ranked 49th in Anti-Malware Tools. Microsoft Defender for Endpoint is rated 8.0, while Wedge Absolute Real-time Protection is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Defender for Endpoint writes "Enables ingestion of events directly into your SIEM/SOAR, but requires integration with all Defender products to work optimally". On the other hand, Microsoft Defender for Endpoint is most compared with CrowdStrike Falcon, Symantec End-User Endpoint Security, Cortex XDR by Palo Alto Networks, SentinelOne and ESET Endpoint Security, whereas Wedge Absolute Real-time Protection is most compared with .

See our list of best Anti-Malware Tools vendors.

We monitor all Anti-Malware Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.