Compare Microsoft UAG vs. SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN

Microsoft UAG is ranked 8th in SSL VPN with 1 review while SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN is ranked 5th in SSL VPN with 3 reviews. Microsoft UAG is rated 8.0, while SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN is rated 7.6. The top reviewer of Microsoft UAG writes "Forefront Unified Access Gateway delivers anywhere access to corporate resources in secure and highly customizable ways ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN writes "This is a versatile VPN that saves us from using more difficult security measures". Microsoft UAG is most compared with Citrix NetScaler Unified Gateway, F5 BIG-IP and Cisco SSL VPN, whereas SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN is most compared with Pulse Connect Secure, Citrix NetScaler Unified Gateway and F5 BIG-IP.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Microsoft UAG? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Cisco, Citrix and others in SSL VPN. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
I don't know about the pricing of the SSL-VPN box. I know the SSL-VPN software is free. Global VPN client, by comparison, is licensed for around $150 or something like that. But the SSL-VPN software is free. It is already built-in with the box.The cost of the licensing is based on the maximum number of concurrent users, and it costs a lot to add them.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which SSL VPN solutions are best for your needs.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
out of 15 in SSL VPN
Views
1,134
Comparisons
530
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
313
Avg. Rating
8.0
5th
out of 15 in SSL VPN
Views
1,066
Comparisons
743
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
1,510
Avg. Rating
7.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
UAGSonicWall Aventail
Learn
Microsoft
SonicWall
Overview
Forefront Unified Access Gateway (UAG) provides remote client endpoints with access to corporate applications, networks, and internal resources via a Web portal or site. Forefront UAG product documentation is organized into content categories. Use the topics in each category to help you design, plan, deploy, and administer your Forefront UAG servers. SonicWall SMA is a unified secure access gateway that enables organizations to provide anytime, anywhere and any device access to mission critical corporate resources. SMA's granular access control policy engine, context aware device authorization, application level VPN and advanced authentication with single sign-on empowers organizations to embrace BYOD and mobility in a hybrid IT environment.
Offer
Learn more about Microsoft UAG
Learn more about SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN
Sample Customers
Topocart, AAG, GeoAir, Blue Skies Consulting, Hiparc Geotecnologia, Peace MapUnitedStack, Newport City Homes, Faith Lutheran College Redlands, PRIME aerostructures GmbH, Celtic Manor Resort
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Cisco, Citrix and others in SSL VPN. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all SSL VPN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email