Compare MobileIron Virtual Smartphone Platform vs. VMware AirWatch

MobileIron Virtual Smartphone Platform is ranked 1st in Mobile Device Management (MDM) while VMware AirWatch is ranked 2nd in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) with 11 reviews. MobileIron Virtual Smartphone Platform is rated 0, while VMware AirWatch is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware AirWatch writes "Self-service and automation, along with integration with major players, are key for us". MobileIron Virtual Smartphone Platform is most compared with Microsoft Intune, VMware AirWatch and BlackBerry Enterprise Mobility Suite, whereas VMware AirWatch is most compared with Microsoft Intune, Jamf Pro and IBM MaaS360.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use MobileIron Virtual Smartphone Platform? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
If you purchase it for one year, it is very expensive. If you get it for three years or up to five years, then you can bargain a better price.I think the pricing of the product needs advisement. It would be great to bundle the VM products together. I think the actual box itself should be included in the license. At present, it is not paired with the mobile device.The pricing and licensing are affordable. They are not too high.I have no opinion about the pricing of the product.In terms of pricing, this solution is definitely much more expensive compared to other solutions, like MobileIron or MaaS360 or any other product in the market. This solution is more expensive by 30 or 40 percent.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Mobile Device Management (MDM) solutions are best for your needs.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,594
Comparisons
1,266
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
24,006
Comparisons
20,623
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
356
Avg. Rating
7.9
Top Comparisons
Compared 64% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Virtual Smartphone PlatformMotorola MSP
Learn
MobileIron
VMware
Overview
Virtual Smartphone Platform allows IT to secure and manage devices, apps and content providing end-users with instant access to corporate data on the mobile device of their choice. With this purpose built Virtual Smartphone Platform, organizations can spend more time innovating and driving business and less time securing mobile devices. AirWatch is the leader in enterprise-grade Mobile Device Management, Mobile Application Management and Mobile Content Management solutions designed to simplify mobility. Designed to track, monitor and manage an organization's mobile devices, AirWatch provides today's IT function with a single, integrated, real-time view. Highly scalable, web based and with a multi-tenant architecture, AirWatch can easily manage hundreds of devices, regardless of manufacturer, operating system or location.
Offer
Learn more about MobileIron Virtual Smartphone Platform
Learn more about VMware AirWatch
Sample Customers
Brussels Airport, Astellas, Standtwerke University, ARUP, Ingram, UniCreditAustralian Sports Commission, Stockport NHS Foundation Trust, Lomond School, Merck, United Bank, Medical College of Wisconsin, Latymer Upper School, 2gether NHS Foundation Trust, Dowling Aaron Inc., Trillium Lakelands District School Board, Harrogate Grammar School, Duke University Football, Delta Air Lines, Adventist Health System, Giochi Preziosi, Cramlington Learning Village, Intermountain Healthcare, Safexpress, TAG Aviation
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider20%
Financial Services Firm13%
Retailer13%
Individual & Family Service7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company21%
Comms Service Provider15%
Retailer9%
Manufacturing Company7%
We monitor all Mobile Device Management (MDM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email