Compare Monitis vs. NetCrunch

Monitis is ranked 22nd in Server Monitoring while NetCrunch is ranked 17th in Server Monitoring. Monitis is rated 0, while NetCrunch is rated 0. On the other hand, Monitis is most compared with Zabbix, Google Stackdriver and SolarWinds Pingdom, whereas NetCrunch is most compared with PRTG Network Monitor, Zabbix and SolarWinds NPM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Monitis Logo
539 views|459 comparisons
NetCrunch Logo
1,356 views|1,127 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Monitis? Share your opinion.
Use NetCrunch? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Microsoft, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Server Monitoring. Updated: November 2019.
378,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Server Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
378,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
CA Nimsoft Monitor, CA UIM, DX Infrastructure Manager
Learn
CA (A Broadcom Company)
Monitis
AdRem Software
Video Not Available
Overview

CA UIM provides a single, unified platform that allows you to monitor your entire IT environment, both inside and outside the data center. It offers the ease-of-use and simplicity associated with point IT monitoring tools, featuring a unique powerful architecture with a lightweight footprint. At the same time, it delivers enterprise scalability and multi-tenancy that power some of the most complex infrastructures.

Monitis is a web-based IT tool for website monitoring and application performance management (APM), though it can also monitor servers, networks, cloud services, and even mail servers. The system supports custom functionality through its application programming interface (API), time zones with daylight savings time, sub-accounts, different access levels for users, and a command-line interface.

Monitoring takes place from more than 30 locations around the world and can have check intervals as short as one minute. Up to two years of history monitoring is available. Monitis also provides graphical badges to show that the tool is being used on a site.

NetCrunch is the complete network monitoring solution for monitoring traffic, topology, devices, systems, logs, and services. It's policy, and template-based configuration makes managing thousands of nodes a breeze. It automatically generates layer-2 maps and manages monitoring dependencies. NetCrunch supports major operating systems, virtualization platforms, and the Cloud. Complete SNMP support with 8,700+ MIBs included and a built-in MIB compiler.

Offer
Learn more about CA UIM (DX Infrastructure Manager)
Learn more about Monitis
Learn more about NetCrunch
Sample Customers
CBNCloud, IIJ Global Singapore, AT&S, AXSOS, Aozora Bank, HCL Technologies, IntelliNet, SecurexPorsche InformatikAER Kooperation, AON Corpration, Advance Financial services, Airbus SAS, Bauer Net consult, Banco Soal, Bertelsmann, Burke County public, COF training services
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Healthcare Company15%
Insurance Company13%
Comms Service Provider10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider32%
Software R&D Company15%
University9%
Financial Services Firm9%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise63%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise81%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Microsoft, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Server Monitoring. Updated: November 2019.
378,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Server Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email