Compare N2WS Cloud Protection Manager vs. NetApp Cloud Backup

N2WS Cloud Protection Manager is ranked 13th in Cloud Backup with 3 reviews while NetApp Cloud Backup is ranked 10th in Cloud Backup with 1 review. N2WS Cloud Protection Manager is rated 9.0, while NetApp Cloud Backup is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of N2WS Cloud Protection Manager writes "The backup and recovery are its most valuable features. However, the UI is a bit dated". On the other hand, the top reviewer of NetApp Cloud Backup writes "It is a flexible solution that saves us a lot of time and offers good support". N2WS Cloud Protection Manager is most compared with CloudRanger, CloudEndure Disaster Recovery and Cloudberry Backup, whereas NetApp Cloud Backup is most compared with Veeam Backup for Microsoft Office 365, Rubrik and Cohesity.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use NetApp Cloud Backup? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Vembu Technologies and others in Cloud Backup. Updated: October 2019.
378,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Provides easy, one-click functionality and flexible backup policies and schedules for AWS workloads.The recovery time is fantastic and proven. Also, by providing a simple interface, the solution lowers the cost.The backup and recovery are the most valuable features. So, our developers can work with confidence.

Read more »

The solution is very easy to use and it offers great support.

Read more »

Cons
Additional features I would like to see are the ability to restore to different vendors, AWS and Azure, and/or the ability or take the information out of the AWS cloud.More documentation would be helpful, especially some step-by-step documents for recovery scenarios.The UI is a little dated and hard to use. Some of the buttons are a bit small. You have to go into the menu to get the settings you want.

Read more »

I would like to see more web support.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
It has very good pricing per instance and comes with three options, for both small and large environments, to fit your needs.It's very economical and worth the cost.The purchasing process through the AWS Marketplace is easy. Just click the button.The pricing and licensing on AWS is fine, because you can do it for smaller tiers depending on your number of instances, so it's not that scary.AWS adds more features and offer things for free, or cheaply. Therefore, we will be evaluating AWS Data Lifecycle Manager, because it will probably do backups. Thus, make sure the product that you are using is competitive or adds more value than AWS.

Read more »

It is a rather expensive program.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Backup solutions are best for your needs.
378,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
13th
out of 44 in Cloud Backup
Views
652
Comparisons
377
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
457
Avg. Rating
9.0
10th
out of 44 in Cloud Backup
Views
6,271
Comparisons
4,091
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
440
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
NetApp AltaVault
Learn
Veeam Software
NetApp
Overview

With Cloud Protection Manager, you get an enterprise-class solution purpose-built for the AWS cloud that provides full support for EC2/EBS, RDS, RedShift, & Aurora.

NetApp Cloud Backup (formerly AltaVault) cloud-integrated storage provides secure, fast back up data to any cloud at up to 90% lower cost compared with on-premises solutions. Cloud Backup gives you the power to tap into cloud economics while preserving investments in your existing backup infrastructure and lets you meet your backup and recovery service levels.

Offer
Learn more about N2WS Cloud Protection Manager
Learn more about NetApp Cloud Backup
Sample Customers
Coca-Cola, tecRacer, Cloudar, GoodwillBlach Construction, NASA, Riggs, Counselman, Michaels & Downes, Seminole County Public Schools and Spot Trading
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Media Company33%
Healthcare Company22%
Energy/Utilities Company22%
Individual & Family Service11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company24%
Comms Service Provider14%
Insurance Company13%
Media Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Vembu Technologies and others in Cloud Backup. Updated: October 2019.
378,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Backup reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email