We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare NEVIS nevisAuth vs. Symantec VIP Access Manager

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Frontegg and others in Authentication Systems. Updated: November 2021.
554,676 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Authentication Systems solutions are best for your needs.
554,676 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
43rd
Views
83
Comparisons
62
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
7th
Views
3,709
Comparisons
2,975
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
673
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
nevisAuth, AdNovum nevisAuth
Symantec VIP
Learn More
Overview

nevisAuth provides a highly secure, most flexible and adjustable, easy-to-integrate and user-friendly authentication service, which protects your web applications against unauthorized access.

Symantec VIP Access Manager is the next generation control platform that integrates Single Sign-On (SSO) with strong authentication, access control, and user management. It offers users and administrators control, convenience, and compliance for public and private cloud- based applications. Symantec VIP Access Manager solves cloud security problems using identity and/or context-based access control across multiple cloud applications. In the cloud, where a traditional enterprise perimeter doesn't exist, this solution fills the gap. Through Symantec VIP Access Manager, administrators can define policies that utilize the built-in user directory or existing identity management infrastructure to enforce security and compliance for applications without getting in the way of productivity. Symantec VIP Access Manager can also protect and consolidate access management for on-premise web applications. It also simplifies compliance auditing for cloud applications by consolidating logs across all applications it protects.

Offer
Learn more about NEVIS nevisAuth
Learn more about Symantec VIP Access Manager
Sample Customers
UBS, PostFinance, SIX, Segetis, Die Mobiliar, Generali, Helvetia, FOAG, SFS Group, Swisscom Extranet
Maine Medical Center, Aria S.p.A
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider16%
Government8%
Financial Services Firm6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business33%
Large Enterprise67%
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Frontegg and others in Authentication Systems. Updated: November 2021.
554,676 professionals have used our research since 2012.

NEVIS nevisAuth is ranked 43rd in Authentication Systems while Symantec VIP Access Manager is ranked 7th in Authentication Systems with 1 review. NEVIS nevisAuth is rated 0.0, while Symantec VIP Access Manager is rated 0.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Symantec VIP Access Manager writes "It's fairly easy to install, fairly easy to set up, and provides us the ability to get into our corporate environment". NEVIS nevisAuth is most compared with UserLock, whereas Symantec VIP Access Manager is most compared with Microsoft Authenticator, Check Point Remote Access VPN, Okta Workforce Identity, Duo Security and Yubico YubiKey.

See our list of best Authentication Systems vendors.

We monitor all Authentication Systems reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.