We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare ObserveIT vs. Splunk User Behavior Analytics

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"ObserveIT is small, easy to use, easy to deploy, and is not complicated, so it's more generally suited for only SMBs. It's a good value with a cheaper price."

More ObserveIT Pros »

"The product is at the forefront of auto-remediation networking. It's great.""This is a good security product."

More Splunk User Behavior Analytics Pros »

Cons
"ObserveIT is not scalable and it's not for the medium to large corporations. It's for the smaller environments. For the larger corporations, we have other scalable solutions."

More ObserveIT Cons »

"Currently, a lot of network operations need improvement. We still need people to handle incidents. Our vision is to leverage status and convert it directly from the network devices. It would be ideal if we could take action using APIs and API code and remove manual processes.""The price of Splunk UBA is too high."

More Splunk User Behavior Analytics Cons »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
541,462 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: In addition to responsesfrom Xavier Suriol and reviewer1324719, also consider ObserveIT from Proofpoint.
Top Answer:  Hello All, I hope you had a merry Christmas. In this case it is as simple as it is. Just take Proofpoint ObserveIT - many companies in the public and financial sector have been using it for years.… more »
Top Answer: We are a cybersecurity vendor and Splunk is the main product that we work with. We are predominantly a Splunk shop. We sell security solutions, so our primary use case for Splunk UBA is security.
Ranking
Views
2,032
Comparisons
1,347
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
662
Rating
8.0
Views
7,975
Comparisons
5,630
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
403
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Caspida, Splunk UBA
Learn More
Overview

The biggest security problem today is people. Insiders are responsible for 90% of security incidents, per the 2015 Verizon DBIR Report. Organizations need to manage security risk from vendors, privileged users and high-risk users. ObserveIT captures video playback of policy violations and comprehensive metadata related to what people are doing, with this information, you can easily search and see what happened without translating logs or investigating across multiple systems.

Try a free 15-day trial of ObserveIT today.

Splunk User Behavior Analytics is a behavior-based threat detection is based on machine learning methodologies that require no signatures or human analysis, enabling multi-entity behavior profiling and peer group analytics – for users, devices, service accounts and applications. It detects insider threats and external attacks using out-of-the-box purpose-built that helps organizations find known, unknown and hidden threats, but extensible unsupervised machine learning (ML) algorithms, provides context around the threat via ML driven anomaly correlation and visual mapping of stitched anomalies over various phases of the attack lifecycle (Kill-Chain View). It uses a data science driven approach that produces actionable results with risk ratings and supporting evidence that increases SOC efficiency and supports bi-directional integration with Splunk Enterprise for data ingestion and correlation and with Splunk Enterprise Security for incident scoping, workflow management and automated response. The result is automated, accurate threat and anomaly detection.
Offer
Learn more about ObserveIT
Learn more about Splunk User Behavior Analytics
Sample Customers
Coca Cola, Allianz, Premiere League, Xerox, AIG, Cigna, Starbucks, Revlon, Toshiba, Nissan and more.
8 Securities, AAA Western, AdvancedMD, Amaya, Cerner Corporation, CJ O Shopping, CloudShare, Crossroads Foundation, 7-Eleven Indonesia
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm9%
Insurance Company6%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm57%
Insurance Company14%
Government14%
Security Firm14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider20%
Government8%
Financial Services Firm8%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business18%
Midsize Enterprise36%
Large Enterprise45%
Find out what your peers are saying about One Identity, Cynet, Securonix Solutions and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: October 2021.
541,462 professionals have used our research since 2012.

ObserveIT is ranked 10th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 1 review while Splunk User Behavior Analytics is ranked 6th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 2 reviews. ObserveIT is rated 8.0, while Splunk User Behavior Analytics is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of ObserveIT writes "Good value, easy to use, and easy to deploy". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Splunk User Behavior Analytics writes "Stable, with good automation capabilities, however, we want to be able to automate even more". ObserveIT is most compared with Teramind, CyberArk Privileged Access Manager, Varonis Datalert, Ekran System and One Identity Safeguard, whereas Splunk User Behavior Analytics is most compared with Darktrace, Cisco Stealthwatch, Exabeam Fusion SIEM, ELK Elasticsearch and Varonis Datalert.

See our list of best User Behavior Analytics - UEBA vendors.

We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.