Compare OpenText Magellan vs. SAP Analytics Cloud

OpenText Magellan is ranked 9th in Predictive Analytics while SAP Analytics Cloud is ranked 2nd in Predictive Analytics with 12 reviews. OpenText Magellan is rated 0, while SAP Analytics Cloud is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP Analytics Cloud writes "Good user interface, filtering options, and integrates well with other SAP products". OpenText Magellan is most compared with IBM Watson Studio, Alteryx and RapidMiner, whereas SAP Analytics Cloud is most compared with SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence Platform, Microsoft BI and Tableau.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use OpenText Magellan? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Alteryx, SAP, RapidMiner and others in Predictive Analytics. Updated: March 2020.
407,096 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is a bit expensive, but really worth it, especially if you are already using other SAP tools.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Predictive Analytics solutions are best for your needs.
407,096 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
9th
Views
477
Comparisons
306
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
Views
8,125
Comparisons
6,198
Reviews
12
Average Words per Review
489
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
MagellanSAP BusinessObjects Cloud
Learn
OpenText
SAP
Overview

OpenText Magellan is a flexible artificial intelligence (AI) and analytics platform that combines machine learning, advanced analytics, and enterprise-grade business intelligence (BI) with the ability to acquire, merge, manage, and analyze structured and unstructured big data.

The SAP® Analytics Cloud solution offers all analytics capabilities for all users in one product. In the boardroom, at the office, or in front of a customer, you can discover, analyze, plan, predict, and collab­orate in one integrated experience designed expressly for the cloud. Access all data and embed analytics directly into business processes to turn instant insight into quick action. Because we built it on the high­performance SAP Cloud Platform, you can trust the solution to work quickly and reliably.

Offer
Learn more about OpenText Magellan
Learn more about SAP Analytics Cloud
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Live Oak Bank
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company47%
Comms Service Provider12%
Manufacturing Company6%
Retailer4%
Find out what your peers are saying about Alteryx, SAP, RapidMiner and others in Predictive Analytics. Updated: March 2020.
407,096 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Predictive Analytics reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.