SAP Analytics Cloud Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Real User
User at a logistics company with 10,001+ employees
Jul 01 2019

What is most valuable?

The new Application Design option offers lots of customization options by being able to script in TypeScript (similar to JavaScript). It provides easy predictive… more»

How has it helped my organization?

This is a very easy solution to learn. It took us only one month to grasp all of the SAC concepts.

What needs improvement?

The next release could include features like: * A community that creates custom charts. * Table cell size formatting. * Formatting options for Data Labels. * Allowing… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

It is a bit expensive, but really worth it, especially if you are already using other SAP tools.

If you previously used a different solution, which one did you use and why did you switch?

I have used Qlik and Power BI, but after learning SAC I felt that it was better to move to this solution. The main reasons for changing are its ease of use and better… more»

What other advice do I have?

My only suggestion is that people try SAC, and start using it.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

We evaluated several options including QlikView, QlikSense, and Power BI.
Marnus Louw
Real User
Production Support Engineer at a financial services firm with 1,001-5,000 employees
Apr 16 2018

What is most valuable?

The stories have really been helpful in looking at specific scenarios and analyzing trends over periods of time. We work with a lot of financial metrics and being able to track performance over time is imperative.

How has it helped my organization?

It supports better decision-making across organization. Real-time data makes for a single version of the truth. This helps teams work together and effectively analyse trends and performance metrics.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

Microsoft and Tableau are market leaders in my opinion. They have more advanced features and more depth in the stories' functionality, for example. We need to know that we are using the latest and greatest, and SAP appears as if it has lost some credibility in the market.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About SAP Analytics Cloud

Find out what your peers are saying about SAP, Microsoft, Tableau and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: July 2019.
353,345 professionals have used our research since 2012.

SAP Analytics Cloud Questions

SAP Analytics Cloud Projects By Members

What is SAP Analytics Cloud?

The SAP® Analytics Cloud solution offers all analytics capabilities for all users in one product. In the boardroom, at the office, or in front of a customer, you can discover, analyze, plan, predict, and collab­orate in one integrated experience designed expressly for the cloud. Access all data and embed analytics directly into business processes to turn instant insight into quick action. Because we built it on the high­performance SAP Cloud Platform, you can trust the solution to work quickly and reliably.

Also known as
SAP BusinessObjects Cloud
SAP Analytics Cloud customers

Live Oak Bank

Sign Up with Email