Compare Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service vs. Rapid7 InsightIDR

Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service is ranked 28th in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) while Rapid7 InsightIDR is ranked 8th in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) with 6 reviews. Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service is rated 0, while Rapid7 InsightIDR is rated 9.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Rapid7 InsightIDR writes "Dashboards provide critical information at a glance, without hours of coding". Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service is most compared with IBM QRadar, LogRhythm NextGen SIEM and Splunk User Behavior Analytics, whereas Rapid7 InsightIDR is most compared with Splunk, Darktrace and AT&T AlienVault USM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service ? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: November 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Licensing is by endpoint and amount of retention time (at least ours is). Default retention was one year, but we are able to push the retention further if needed. There's also a provide-your-own-S3 option for longer retention if you don't want to pay for the additional retention years in your Rapid7 agreement.The pricing and licensing are competitive.​Accurately predict your licensing counts as this is a subscription based product.​The team is very willing to work with companies. My suggestion is to call the Rapid7 sales department and see how they can help.​Licensing is straightforward. If, for some reason, you don’t meet the minimum licensing requirements, there is a third-party managed service that can help.​I am sure that there are cheaper products out there, but none that meet so many of our needs whilst maintaining stability and usability.​

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solutions are best for your needs.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
683
Comparisons
584
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
5,495
Comparisons
2,494
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
520
Avg. Rating
9.2
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
SMA Cloud ServiceInsightIDR
Learn
Oracle
Rapid7
Overview
Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics (SMA) Cloud Service enables rapid detection, investigation and remediation of the broadest range of security threats across on-premises and cloud IT assets. Security Monitoring and Analytics provides integrated SIEM and UEBA capabilities built on machine learning, user session awareness, and up-to-date threat intelligence context. This service is built on Oracle Management Cloud's secure, unified big data platform.

Parsing hundreds of trivial alerts. Managing a mountain of data. Manually forwarding info from your endpoints. Forget that. InsightIDR instantly arms you with the insight you need to make better decisions across the incident detection and response lifecycle, faster.

Offer
Learn more about Oracle Security Monitoring and Analytics Cloud Service
Learn more about Rapid7 InsightIDR
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Liberty Wines, Pioneer Telephone, Visier
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company25%
Comms Service Provider10%
Manufacturing Company8%
Financial Services Firm8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: November 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email