Compare Oracle SOA Suite vs. SAP NetWeaver

Oracle SOA Suite is ranked 1st in SOA Governance with 8 reviews while SAP NetWeaver which is ranked 3rd in SOA Governance with 1 review. Oracle SOA Suite is rated 7.6, while SAP NetWeaver is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Oracle SOA Suite writes "The platform comes with a standalone, first-class Service Bus component that can be used for service virtualization". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP NetWeaver writes "It is the central point for all our data storage. We have one single version of the truth that we can communicate to all our customers". Oracle SOA Suite is most compared with TIBCO ActiveMatrix, IBM WebSphere Message Broker and IBM WebSphere DataPower, whereas SAP NetWeaver is most compared with Oracle SOA Suite.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Oracle SOA Suite Logo
24,507 views|2,105 comparisons
SAP NetWeaver Logo
312 views|47 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The ability to stand up a highly available SOA Suite, which has full DR capabilities, in a remote center and synchronize the databases using Data Guard.We were able to scale out using multiple application and web servers balanced by hardware load balancers and Weblogic clustering.The product allows you to visualize how a company is working currently by providing rich possibilities for analysis such as the audit trails and therefore shows where improvements might be valuable.Middleware jobs developing for EC, ERP, and shipping systems become easier.Enables our Product Manager to post products to different outside EC platforms with only one interface and one process.Conceptually, how it integrates a lot of essential enterprise process components. That's the most valuable.The integration with various products.

Read more »

The flexibility and the customizability this solution has when adapting to our business requirements is a huge benefit.It is the central point for all our data storage. We have one single version of the truth that we can communicate to all our customers.

Read more »

Cons
Various parts of SOA, BPEL, and so on, each have their own consoles which need to be accessed individually with different logins. It would be better from an admin perspective if all the consoles were accessible via a single login.The Maven integration in JDeveloper is very basic and might be enhanced to allow the proper use of Maven.The installation and adjustment process seems too complex.The interface is too complicated. Making modifications still requires too much technical knowledge.The web services need to be more robust.

Read more »

Scalability would be a good improvement in future releases, if they do release future versions. They tried to create a seamless style, but it's not necessarily scalable to big development environments that we're trying to achieve.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
This product is WebLogic based, hence it can be both resource hungry as well as expensive from a licensing point of view.It is necessary to evaluate the requirement regarding the platform usage and what the main operation area of the platform will be.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which SOA Governance solutions are best for your needs.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 18 in SOA Governance
Views
24,507
Comparisons
2,105
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
338
Avg. Rating
7.5
3rd
out of 18 in SOA Governance
Views
312
Comparisons
47
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
610
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
SOA SuiteNetWeaver
Learn
Oracle
SAP
Overview

Oracle SOA Suite is a comprehensive, standards-based software suite to build, deploy and manage integration following the concepts of service-oriented architecture (SOA). The components of the suite benefit from consistent tooling, a single deployment and management model, end-to-end security and unified metadata management. Oracle SOA Suite helps businesses lower costs by allowing maximum re-use of existing IT investments and assets, regardless of the environment (OS, application server, etc.) they run in, or the technology they were built upon. Its easy-to-use, re-use focused, unified application development tooling and end-to-end lifecycle management support further reduces development and maintenance cost and complexity.

For more information on Oracle SOA Suite, visit Oracle.com

SAP NetWeaver is an open application platfrom that provides a comprehensive set of tools and Web services technologies that support seamless enterprise application integration, master data management (MDM), system integration, and more.
Offer
Learn more about Oracle SOA Suite
Learn more about SAP NetWeaver
Sample Customers
7-Eleven, Arcor SAIC, Banca Transilvania, Eaton Corporation, Emdeon, Ferrovial, Griffith University, National Instruments, Pella Corporation, Vodafone Group Plc, Schaidt Innovations GmbH & Co. KG, Satellites Unlimited Inc., German Football Association, FMC Corporation, Deutscher Fu_ball-Bund
We monitor all SOA Governance reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email