Parasoft Application Security Testing vs Tripwire IP360

Parasoft Application Security Testing is ranked 21st in Application Security vs Tripwire IP360 which is ranked 14th in Application Security with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of Tripwire IP360 writes "Given the audit report, you are able to investigate how the vulnerability is triggered, along with all the other information surrounding the vulnerability". Parasoft Application Security Testing is most compared with SonarQube, Fortify on Demand and Klocwork. Tripwire IP360 is most compared with QualysGuard Web Application Scanning, IBM Security AppScan and Acunetix Vulnerability Scanner.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Parasoft Application Security Testing? Share your opinion.
Application security report from it central station 2018 05 12 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Checkmarx, Micro Focus and others in Application Security.
270,647 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Parasoft Application Security Testing vs Tripwire IP360

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
We got a special offer for a 30% reduction for three years, after our first year. I think for a real source-code scanning tool, you have to add a lot of money for Open Source Analysis, and AppSec Coach (160 Euro per user per year).Before implementing the product I would evaluate if it is really necessary to scan so many different languages and frameworks. If not, I think there must be a cheaper solution for scanning Java-only applications (which are 90% of our applications).​Checkmarx is not a cheap scanning tool, but none of the security tools are cheap. Checkmarx is a powerful scanning tool, and it’s essential to have one of these products.It is a good product but a little overpriced.The license has a vague language around P1 issues and the associated support. Make sure to review these in order to align them with your organizational policies.The pricing is competitive and provides a lower TCO (total cost of ownership) for achieving application security.The pricing was not very good. This is just a framework which shouldn’t cost so much.I believe pricing is better compared to other commercial tools.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
Application security report from it central station 2018 05 12 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Checkmarx, Micro Focus and others in Application Security.
270,647 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Nowscbqs 400x400
Compared 33% of the time.
Micro focus logo
Compared 30% of the time.
Ca2
Compared 14% of the time.
See more Checkmarx competitors »
See more Parasoft Application Security Testing competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsIP360
Website/Video
Website/VideoCheckmarx
  • Vendor 28276 screenshot 1524951695
Parasoft
  • Vendor 7779 screenshot 1524945471
Tripwire
  • Vendor 7663 screenshot 1524944401
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

Checkmarx CxSAST is a highly accurate and flexible Static Code Analysis product that allows organizations to automatically scan un-compiled / un-built code and identify hundreds of security vulnerabilities in all major coding languages. CxSAST is available as a standalone product and can be effectively integrated into the Software Development Lifecycle (SDLC) to streamline detection and remediation. CxSAST can be deployed on-premise in a private data center or hosted via a public cloud.

Whitepaper: I, II

Parasoft’s Application Security Solution helps organizations ensure that security verification and remediation tasks are deployed across every stage of the SDLC by engraining software quality practices into the team’s workflow. The solution automatically monitors policy compliance at all layers of the application stack, identifies vulnerabilities, and collects process metrics.

Tripwire IP360 delivers risk-based vulnerability assessment and asset discovery capabilities. With IP360, you get:

  • Comprehensive discovery and profiling of all network assets.
  • Highly scalable architecture with low network impact.
  • Advanced vulnerability scoring that identifies top risks.
  • Prioritized change results when used with Tripwire Enterprise.
OFFER
Free Demo

Learn more about Checkmarx.

Learn more about Parasoft Application Security Testing
Learn more about Tripwire IP360
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersYIT, Salesforce, Coca-Cola, SAP, U.S. Army, Liveperson, Playtech Case Study: Liveperson Implements Innovative Secure SDLCComcast Lufthansa Samsung, Bell, Barclays, Cisco, Citi, CitrixState of Iowa, State of Minnesota, U.S. Cellular
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
26%
Manufacturing Company
22%
Government
7%
Comms Service Provider
7%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
35%
Midsize Enterprise
6%
Large Enterprise
59%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
14%
Midsize Enterprise
11%
Large Enterprise
74%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Application security report from it central station 2018 05 12 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about CA Technologies, Checkmarx, Micro Focus and others in Application Security.
Download now
270,647 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email