Compare Planview Enterprise One vs. ProProfs Project

Planview Enterprise One is ranked 3rd in Project Portfolio Management with 1 review while ProProfs Project is ranked 9th in Project Management Software with 1 review. Planview Enterprise One is rated 7.0, while ProProfs Project is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Planview Enterprise One writes "The portfolio and technology management are well built, however the lack of templates harden the initial learning curve". On the other hand, the top reviewer of ProProfs Project writes "It increased productivity and timely delivery of projects within a set budget". Planview Enterprise One is most compared with CA Clarity PPM, Microsoft Project Server and Planview PPM Pro, whereas ProProfs Project is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Planview Enterprise One? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The portfolio and technology management are well built.

Read more »

It increased productivity and timely delivery of projects within a set budget.The primary uses for this tool are task delegation, generating reports, and on-time invoices.

Read more »

Cons
Visualization and reporting areas could use improvements by having canned reports.The lack of templates harden the initial learning curve.Its support to legacy paying customers is something PlanView is not handling well.​ We were unable to implement due to lack of professional support by PlanView. ​

Read more »

The timely reminders could be reduced from one mail a day to three mails in a week. This tends to fill up our inboxes a lot.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Portfolio Management solutions are best for your needs.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,748
Comparisons
2,236
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
356
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
136
Comparisons
68
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
143
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
TrouxProject Bubble
Learn
Planview
ProProfs
Overview
Planview Enterprise, Planview's performance management platform, combines project and portfolio management software with adaptive best practices. By integrating the business process management of strategies, services, and projects within a single, Web-based solution, Planview empowers organizations to achieve greater levels of control over their ever-changing environment by dynamically managing money, resources, and capacities.

Take one look at your projects page and see all of your projects as they happen. See the status, progress, how much time has been spent, whether your team have questions on anything – all in one quick glance with our simple project management software.

Offer
Learn more about Planview Enterprise One
Learn more about ProProfs Project
Sample Customers
Zurich Insurance Group, Zumbotel Group, Carphone WarehouseMiami University, Rutgers University, American Bible Association
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Insurance Company22%
Healthcare Company13%
Manufacturing Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company11%
Retailer11%
Government11%
Software R&D Company9%
No Data Available
We monitor all Project Portfolio Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email