Compare Qualys Container Security vs. Snyk

Qualys Container Security is ranked 7th in Container Security with 1 review while Snyk is ranked 5th in Container Security with 3 reviews. Qualys Container Security is rated 7.0, while Snyk is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Qualys Container Security writes "A lightweight solution with good reporting, but multi-cloud support should be improved". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Snyk writes "Saves time and increases developer productivity, but we struggle a bit due to a lack of documentation". Qualys Container Security is most compared with Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks , Aqua Security and Sysdig Secure, whereas Snyk is most compared with Black Duck , WhiteSource and SonarQube.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Snyk Logo
Read 3 Snyk reviews.
4,534 views|3,829 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Qualys Container Security? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Docker, Threat Stack and others in Container Security. Updated: May 2020.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable feature is that this solution is very lightweight.

Read more »

Snyk has given us really good results because it is fully automated. We don't have to scan projects every time to find vulnerabilities, as it already stores the dependencies that we are using. It monitors 24/7 to find out if there are any issues that have been reported out on the Internet.It has improved our vulnerability rating and reduced our vulnerabilities through the tool during the time that we've had it. It's definitely made us more aware, as we have removed scoping for existing vulnerabilities and platforms since we rolled it out up until now.What is valuable about Snyk is its simplicity.

Read more »

Cons
I would like to see this solution simplified to work more easily in a multi-cloud environment.

Read more »

They were a couple of issues which happened because Snyk lacked some documentation on the integration side. Snyk is lacking a lot of documentation, and I would like to see them improve this. This is where we struggle a bit. For example, if something breaks, we can't figure out how to fix that issue. It may be a very simple thing, but because we don't have the proper documentation around an issue, it takes us a bit longer.There are some new features that we would like to see added, e.g., more visibility into library usage for the code. Something along the lines where it's doing the identification of where vulnerabilities are used, etc. This would cause them to stand out in the market as a much different platform.Could include other types of security scanning and statistical analysis

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It's inexpensive and easy to license. It comes in standard package sizing, which is straightforward. This information is publicly found on their website.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Security solutions are best for your needs.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
out of 17 in Container Security
Views
860
Comparisons
682
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
514
Avg. Rating
7.0
5th
out of 17 in Container Security
Views
4,534
Comparisons
3,829
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
615
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
Qualys CS
Learn
Qualys
Snyk
Overview

Qualys Container Security enables you to discover, track and continuously secure containers – from build to runtime.

Snyk’s mission is to help developers use open source code and stay secure. The use of open source is booming, but security is a key concern (https://snyk.io/stateofossecurity/). Snyk’s unique developer focused product enables developers and enterprise security to continuously find & fix vulnerable dependencies without slowing down, with seamless integration into Dev & DevOps workflows. Snyk is adopted by over 100,000 developers, has multiple enterprise customers (such as Google, New Relic, ASOS and others) and is experiencing rapid growth. Our investors are Canaan Partners, BOLDStart, and several successful developer tools entrepreneurs. Snyk was founded in 2015 and is headquartered in London with offices in Israel and the US. For more information, go to https://snyk.io/.

Offer
Learn more about Qualys Container Security
Learn more about Snyk
Sample Customers
Cox Automotive, Capital One, MicrosoftStartApp, Segment, Skyscanner, DigitalOcean, Comic Relief
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Comms Service Provider13%
Media Company7%
Construction Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Docker, Threat Stack and others in Container Security. Updated: May 2020.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Container Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.