Compare Qualys Container Security vs. Tigera

Qualys Container Security is ranked 7th in Container Security with 1 review while Tigera is ranked 11th in Container Security. Qualys Container Security is rated 7.0, while Tigera is rated 0. The top reviewer of Qualys Container Security writes "A lightweight solution with good reporting, but multi-cloud support should be improved". On the other hand, Qualys Container Security is most compared with Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks , Aqua Security and Sysdig Secure, whereas Tigera is most compared with Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks , StackRox and Tufin Orca.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Docker, Threat Stack and others in Container Security. Updated: May 2020.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Security solutions are best for your needs.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
out of 17 in Container Security
Views
806
Comparisons
646
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
514
Avg. Rating
7.0
11th
out of 17 in Container Security
Views
483
Comparisons
403
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Qualys CSTigera Canal
Learn
Qualys
Tigera
Overview

Qualys Container Security enables you to discover, track and continuously secure containers – from build to runtime.

Tigera is solving the networking and security problems inherent in deploying and enforcing policy in large private, public, and hybrid enterprise clouds. Tigera’s founders combine extensive networking and security experience with a track record of engagement with the cloud native, open source developer and user communities. With this as a starting point, Tigera has worked with those communities to create Canal, the combination and refinement of two existing cloud networking solutions – Project Calico and Flannel.

Canal provides a software-based networking solution with built-in secure, fine-grained policy control. Canal is targeted at enterprises that are embracing the cloud native model for private, public and hybrid cloud deployments. The Tigera team originated and maintains Project Calico, and is collaborating with CoreOS to maintain Flannel and integrate it with Calico under the Canal umbrella.
Tigera is based in San Francisco and is backed by leading Silicon Valley investors.

Offer
Learn more about Qualys Container Security
Learn more about Tigera
Sample Customers
Cox Automotive, Capital One, Microsoft
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Docker, Threat Stack and others in Container Security. Updated: May 2020.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Container Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.