Qualys VM vs Tigera Canal

Qualys VM is ranked 2nd in Vulnerability Management with 4 reviews vs Tigera Canal which is ranked unranked in Vulnerability Management. The top reviewer of Qualys VM writes "Easy to deploy and manage but reporting and dashboards have room for improvement". Qualys VM is most compared with Rapid7 NeXpose, Tenable SecurityCenter and Darktrace. Tigera Canal is most compared with Illumio and Qualys VM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Tigera Canal? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Skybox Security, Qualys, Rapid7 and others in Vulnerability Management.
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Qualys VM vs Tigera Canal

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Usually every implementation is different and the quote is in function of number of assets.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Vulnerability Management solutions are best for your needs.
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
18,295
Comparisons
7,883
Reviews
4
Followers
414
Avg. Rating
9.0
Unranked
In Vulnerability Management
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 4% of the time.
See more Qualys VM competitors »
Compared 66% of the time.
Compared 34% of the time.
See more Tigera Canal competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsQualysGuard VM
Website/Video
Website/VideoQualys
Tigera
Overview
Overview

Qualys Vulnerability Management (VM) is a cloud-based service that gives you immediate, global visibility into where your IT systems might be vulnerable to the latest Internet threats and how to protect them. It helps you to continuously identify threats and monitor unexpected changes in your network before they turn into breaches.

Tigera is solving the networking and security problems inherent in deploying and enforcing policy in large private, public, and hybrid enterprise clouds. Tigera’s founders combine extensive networking and security experience with a track record of engagement with the cloud native, open source developer and user communities. With this as a starting point, Tigera has worked with those communities to create Canal, the combination and refinement of two existing cloud networking solutions – Project Calico and Flannel.

Canal provides a software-based networking solution with built-in secure, fine-grained policy control. Canal is targeted at enterprises that are embracing the cloud native model for private, public and hybrid cloud deployments. The Tigera team originated and maintains Project Calico, and is collaborating with CoreOS to maintain Flannel and integrate it with Calico under the Canal umbrella.
Tigera is based in San Francisco and is backed by leading Silicon Valley investors.

OFFER
Learn more about Qualys VM
Learn more about Tigera Canal
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAgrokor Group, American Specialty Health, American State Bank, Arval, Life:), Axway, Bank of the West, Blueport Commerce, BSkyB, Brinks, CaixaBank, Cartagena, Catholic Health System, CEC Bank, Cegedim, CIGNA, Clickability, Colby-Sawyer College, Commercial Bank of Dubai, University of Utah, eBay Inc., ING Singapore, National Theatre, OTP Bank, Sodexo, WebEx
Information Not Available
Top Industries
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider
27%
Healthcare Company
27%
Financial Services Firm
9%
University
9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
21%
Marketing Services Firm
11%
Comms Service Provider
8%
Healthcare Company
7%
No Data Available
Company Size
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business
10%
Midsize Enterprise
25%
Large Enterprise
65%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
35%
Midsize Enterprise
9%
Large Enterprise
56%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Skybox Security, Qualys, Rapid7 and others in Vulnerability Management.
Download now
287,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Vulnerability Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email