Compare Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops vs. Sangfor aDesk VDI

Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops is ranked 7th in Virtual Desktop with 1 review while Sangfor aDesk VDI is ranked 22nd in Virtual Desktop. Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops is rated 8.0, while Sangfor aDesk VDI is rated 0. The top reviewer of Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops writes "Manages all our KVM-based virtual machines in a management environment". On the other hand, Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops is most compared with VMware Horizon View, Parallels Desktop and Sangfor aDesk VDI, whereas Sangfor aDesk VDI is most compared with VMware Horizon 7, XenDesktop and VMware Horizon View.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Sangfor aDesk VDI? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Parallels, VMware, Microsoft and others in Virtual Desktop. Updated: December 2019.
390,232 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Virtual Desktop solutions are best for your needs.
390,232 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
out of 29 in Virtual Desktop
Views
775
Comparisons
378
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
116
Avg. Rating
8.0
22nd
out of 29 in Virtual Desktop
Views
404
Comparisons
268
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Also Known As
Enterprise Virtualization for DesktopsaDesk VDI
Learn
Red Hat
Sangfor
Overview
Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops complete desktop environments are hosted virtually. Users connect to these virtual desktops using either inexpensive thin clients or re-purposed PCs. No data is actually stored on the thin client - it's stored in a secure centralized location and can be accessed from anywhere. Red Hat Virtualization is an open, software-defined platform that virtualizes Linux and Microsoft Windows workloads. Built on Red Hat Enterprise Linux and the Kernel-based Virtual Machine (KVM), it features management tools that virtualize resources, processes, and applications providing a foundation for a cloud-native and containerized future.

Sangfor aDesk VDI (Virtual Desktop Infrastructure) Solution is the latest virtual desktop cloud solution based on hyper-converged infrastructure. Through deeply integrated server virtualization, desktop virtualization and storage virtualization, it only takes an aDesk thin client appliance and a cloud terminal to deliver rapid deployment of cloud platform.

Offer
Learn more about Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops
Learn more about Sangfor aDesk VDI
Sample Customers
Casio, Telef‹nica, British AirwaysMacau City University, 12306 Chinese Railway Customer Service Center, Bank of Communications Vietnam, Paiho Group Vietnam
Find out what your peers are saying about Parallels, VMware, Microsoft and others in Virtual Desktop. Updated: December 2019.
390,232 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Virtual Desktop reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.