Compare Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops vs. VMware Horizon View

Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops is ranked 6th in Virtual Desktop with 1 review while VMware Horizon View is ranked 3rd in Virtual Desktop with 2 reviews. Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops is rated 8.0, while VMware Horizon View is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops writes "Manages all our KVM-based virtual machines in a management environment". On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware Horizon View writes "The ability to reliably virtualize desktops and support them. Simple to say, but complicated nonetheless. ". Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops is most compared with VMware Horizon View, Parallels Desktop and Oracle VDI, whereas VMware Horizon View is most compared with XenDesktop, VMware Workstation and Microsoft Remote Desktop Services.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The improvement to our organization is managing all our KVM-based virtual machines in a management environment.The most valuable features are automated deployment and transparent movement for virtual machines over all our locations.

Read more »

Managing all operating systems in a single environment helped a lot in organizing and integrating it.

Read more »

Cons
The best improvement for oVirt 4.2 is to enable backup features for major backup products of virtual machines.

Read more »

The initial startup costs for this solution are relatively high.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Licensing and hardware outsourcing is expensive, but can be cost-effective in the three to five-year range.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Virtual Desktop solutions are best for your needs.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
out of 29 in Virtual Desktop
Views
770
Comparisons
395
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
116
Avg. Rating
8.0
3rd
out of 29 in Virtual Desktop
Views
11,556
Comparisons
9,649
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
481
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 33% of the time.
Also Known As
Enterprise Virtualization for DesktopsHorizon View
Learn
Red Hat
VMware
Overview
Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops complete desktop environments are hosted virtually. Users connect to these virtual desktops using either inexpensive thin clients or re-purposed PCs. No data is actually stored on the thin client - it's stored in a secure centralized location and can be accessed from anywhere. Red Hat Virtualization is an open, software-defined platform that virtualizes Linux and Microsoft Windows workloads. Built on Red Hat Enterprise Linux and the Kernel-based Virtual Machine (KVM), it features management tools that virtualize resources, processes, and applications providing a foundation for a cloud-native and containerized future.

VMware Horizon View, previously known as VMware View, is a virtual desktop infrastructure solution that provides users with virtual and mobile desktop management, flexible access, an optimal end-user experience and cloud computing. Horizon View also provides increased control and security of the desktop environment.

End-users get to be more productive and enjoy the flexibility of accessing their desktop environments from many locations and devices, while IT remains in control of policies and security.

Offer
Learn more about Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops
Learn more about VMware Horizon View
Sample Customers
Casio, Telef‹nica, British AirwaysAmway, Hertz International, Metro Health, North Carolina State University, Ottawa International Airport, Revlon, and Whirlpool.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company17%
Government17%
University17%
Transportation Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company22%
Media Company13%
Financial Services Firm10%
Comms Service Provider10%
We monitor all Virtual Desktop reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email