We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare SAP Analytics Hub vs. SAS Visual Analytics

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Tableau, Oracle and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: September 2021.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"For report scheduling, I always prefer SAP because it has the most powerful scheduling features, like sending reports to more than 1,000 customers per day. That option is not as good in Microsoft BI and in Tableau it only exists as an add-on option.""What I like best about this solution is that it is built into the SAP line, making it easier to integrate with other SAP products."

More SAP Analytics Hub Pros »

"It's relatively simple to create basic dashboards and reports."

More SAS Visual Analytics Pros »

Cons
"The analytics part of SAP has not been that good up until now. They're still in the infant stage and development is still going on. SAP has some cloud analytics and they're trying to configure it in Lumira, but it's not that good at this point.""The interface can be simplified because it is not a user-friendly experience."

More SAP Analytics Hub Cons »

"There is a need for coding when it comes to digital reporting which can be intimidating."

More SAS Visual Analytics Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"$10,000 per annum for an enterprise license."

More SAS Visual Analytics Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: It's relatively simple to create basic dashboards and reports.
Top Answer: We pay a little over $10,000 for an annual enterprise license. It gives us an unlimited number of users but we're questioning whether it's worth the cost if we can't get users on board. There is some… more »
Top Answer: The powerful nature of SAS can sometimes work to its detriment, because there is a need for coding when it comes to digital reporting and that's a little overwhelming or intimidating for some of my… more »
Ranking
Views
786
Comparisons
512
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
830
Rating
7.5
Views
9,671
Comparisons
8,394
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
639
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
SAS BI
Learn More
Overview

SAP Analytics Hub simplifies access to analytics scattered across multiple heterogeneous environments. The solution recommends the best analytics to fit personalized needs and grants users with actionable insights without compromising agility.

SAS Business Intelligence package offers business owners an all-in-one tool for data analysis. It is mainly comprised of analytics software that can handle all of the statistical analysis that a company requires. Functions include mining and managing to fetching important information from a variety of sources and even adapting that information, all for the purpose of analyzing the data for future use.

The SAS Business Intelligence software allows users to handle, understand, and analyze their data in both past and present fields, as well as influence vital factors for future changes. Users can also create and publish reports based on their findings so that others in their field can share the information and input suggestions. The graphic presentation is another benefit that many businesses find useful when presenting their findings to others.

Offer
Learn more about SAP Analytics Hub
Learn more about SAS Visual Analytics
Sample Customers
STIB-MIVB
Staples, Ausgrid, Scotiabank, the Australian Institute of Health and Welfare, the Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina, Oklahoma Gas & Electric, Xcel Energy, and Triad Analytics Solutions.
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider10%
Financial Services Firm7%
Government7%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm18%
Retailer9%
Insurance Company9%
Transportation Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider14%
Financial Services Firm10%
Government9%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business32%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise53%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Tableau, Oracle and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: September 2021.
542,267 professionals have used our research since 2012.

SAP Analytics Hub is ranked 19th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 2 reviews while SAS Visual Analytics is ranked 11th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 1 review. SAP Analytics Hub is rated 7.6, while SAS Visual Analytics is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of SAP Analytics Hub writes "Semantic layers help with real-time reporting, but analytics need work". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAS Visual Analytics writes "Very powerful, relatively simple to create basic dashboards and reports". SAP Analytics Hub is most compared with SAP Analytics Cloud, Alteryx, SAP Data Hub, Jedox and Microsoft BI, whereas SAS Visual Analytics is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI, Databricks, Qlik Sense and Dataiku Data Science Studio.

See our list of best Business Intelligence (BI) Tools vendors.

We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.