We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Scality RING8 vs. SwiftStack

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Scality RING8 Logo
4,125 views|3,339 comparisons
SwiftStack Logo
1,823 views|1,333 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about MinIO, Dell EMC, Red Hat and others in File and Object Storage. Updated: November 2021.
554,676 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"I think it's the economic factor. This solution has the lowest cost for storage systems."

More Scality RING8 Pros »

"The SwiftStack Controller, which is the web UI, provides out of band management. This has been one of the best features of it. It allows us to be able to do upgrades and look at performance metrics. It is a top feature and reason to choose the product."

More SwiftStack Pros »

Cons
"When we used this solution in 2015, it was not scalable at all. I don't know if they have improved on that, but at the time, scalability was just horrible."

More Scality RING8 Cons »

"The file access needs improvement. The NFS was rolled out as a single service. It needs to be fully integrated into the proxy in a highly available fashion, like the regular proxy access is. I know it's on the roadmap."

More SwiftStack Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"Dollar per gigabyte, it costs us more because we are storing more. However, if you look at it from a cost per gigabyte perspective, we have dropped our costs significantly.""The pricing model is great and makes sense. We have talked about how to get into more of a frequent billing cycle than once a year. That would be an interesting concept to add into the product, having the ability to have monthly billing instead of having to do a one-year licensing renewal. However, the way the license works by charging for storage consumed is definitely what makes them the most competitive.""We are able to dynamically grow storage at a lower cost. We can repurpose hardware and buy commodity hardware. There is a huge cost savings, on average $100,000 a year compared to traditional storage for what we have at our size."

More SwiftStack Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which File and Object Storage solutions are best for your needs.
554,676 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
Views
4,125
Comparisons
3,339
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
545
Rating
8.0
8th
Views
1,823
Comparisons
1,333
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,375
Rating
9.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Scality RING, RING8
Learn More
Scality
Video Not Available
NVIDIA
Video Not Available
Overview
Scality RING object storage enables enterprises and cloud service providers to run petabyte-scale, data-rich services like web applications, VOD, active archives, compliance archives, and private storage clouds. The RING is software, so you can deploy it on standard x86 servers of your choice, taking advantage of server and media innovation over time. Acting as a single, distributed system, the RING can scale linearly across thousands of servers, multiple sites, and an unlimited number of objects. Data is protected with policy-based replication, erasure coding, and geo-distribution, achieving up to 14 9s of durability and 100% availability.
SwiftStack enables you to do more with storage. Store more data, enable more applications and serve more users. We do this by delivering a proven object storage solution that's built on an open-source core and is fully enterprise ready. Our object storage software is an alternative to complex, expensive, on-premises hardware-based storage solutions. SwiftStack delivers the features and flexibility you need to easily manage and scale object storage behind your firewall. Customers are demanding storage where they can pay as they grow, find it is easier to consume, and can infinitely scale. Today, our customers use SwiftStack for archiving active data, serving web content, building private clouds, sharing documents and storing backups.
Offer
Learn more about Scality RING8
Learn more about SwiftStack
Sample Customers
Comcast, TimeWarner Cable, EuroSport, Orange, Deluxe, DailtMotion, SFR, RTL, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Telstra
Pac-12 Networks, Georgia Institute of Technology, Budd Van Lines
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider22%
Manufacturing Company7%
Government6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider21%
Manufacturing Company8%
Government7%
Find out what your peers are saying about MinIO, Dell EMC, Red Hat and others in File and Object Storage. Updated: November 2021.
554,676 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Scality RING8 is ranked 10th in File and Object Storage with 1 review while SwiftStack is ranked 8th in File and Object Storage with 1 review. Scality RING8 is rated 8.0, while SwiftStack is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Scality RING8 writes "Low cost storage system that has good support". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SwiftStack writes "We are able to dynamically grow storage at a lower cost". Scality RING8 is most compared with MinIO, Red Hat Ceph Storage, Qumulo, Dell EMC ECS and IBM Cloud Object Storage, whereas SwiftStack is most compared with MinIO, Red Hat Ceph Storage, Dell EMC ECS, StorPool and Pure Storage FlashBlade.

See our list of best File and Object Storage vendors and best Cloud Software Defined Storage vendors.

We monitor all File and Object Storage reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.