Securonix Security Analytics vs. Symantec VIP

As of February 2019, Securonix Security Analytics is ranked 16th in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) vs Symantec VIP which is ranked 3rd in Authentication Systems with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of Symantec VIP writes "One of the most valuable features is two-factor authentication". Securonix Security Analytics is most compared with Splunk, Exabeam and IBM QRadar. Symantec VIP is most compared with Duo Security, RSA SecurID Access and RSA Authentication Manager.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Securonix Security Analytics? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: January 2019.
316,786 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There is a one-time setup fee plus the licenses are provided as per the number of users. For SMS and voice calls, the costs are separate.Licensing and pricing seems very fair.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solutions are best for your needs.
316,786 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
5,721
Comparisons
3,150
Reviews
0
Followers
409
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
Views
7,826
Comparisons
2,548
Reviews
3
Followers
347
Avg. Rating
6.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
SecuronixVeriSign Identity Protection Authentication Service
Learn
Securonix Solutions
Symantec
Overview

SNYPR is a next-generation security analytics platform that transforms big data into actionable security intelligence. Built on a Hadoop big data security lake, SNYPR combines an open data model, log management, security incident and event management (SIEM), user and entity behavior analytics (UEBA) and fraud detection into a complete, end-to-end platform that can be deployed in its entirety or in flexible, modular components.

VIP is a leading cloud-based strong authentication service that enables enterprises to secure access to networks and applications while preventing access by malicious unauthorized attackers. A unified solution providing both two-factor and risk-based token-less authentication, it is based on open standards (ex. SAML, OATH) and can easily integrate into enterprise applications.
Offer
Learn more about Securonix Security Analytics
Learn more about Symantec VIP
Sample Customers
Dtex SystemsPfizerWestern UnionHarrisITGMaine Medical Center, Aria S.p.A
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: January 2019.
316,786 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email