Compare Symantec CloudSOC CASB vs. Versa FlexVNF

Symantec CloudSOC CASB is ranked 7th in Secure Access Service Edge (SASE) with 3 reviews while Versa FlexVNF is ranked 6th in Secure Access Service Edge (SASE) with 2 reviews. Symantec CloudSOC CASB is rated 9.0, while Versa FlexVNF is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Symantec CloudSOC CASB writes "Good monitoring and threat protection with good stability". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Versa FlexVNF writes "Can easily be scanned or installed in a virtual environment and has good stability ". Symantec CloudSOC CASB is most compared with Microsoft Cloud App Security, Netskope CASB and McAfee MVISION Cloud, whereas Versa FlexVNF is most compared with VeloCloud, Cisco SD-WAN and Meraki SD-WAN. See our Symantec CloudSOC CASB vs. Versa FlexVNF report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec CloudSOC CASB vs. Versa FlexVNF and other solutions. Updated: May 2020.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The ability to monitor for threats is the solution's most valuable aspect.The monitoring and threat protection were the solution's most valuable features.This solution has improved my organization because it allows us to have visibility and monitoring over our global workforce connectivity to Office 365 and for Service Now.

Read more »

Our organization finds the application routing features extremely useful.

Read more »

Cons
The solution should work to incorporate some machine learning policies like IDM and VML.The data security needs improvement. We should be able to leverage it a bit better for situations where someone may be trying to upload documents onto the cloud application.I would like to see them develop the ability to integrate it with a central management system.

Read more »

We are thinking about how to make customers consolidate the loads to an SD-WAN network so that the customers can have bigger chunk from the SD-WAN side so that customers can have critical data be transferred with NPS VPN and non-critical data or some labeled traffic can be transferred by the SD-WAN network. I think it's a very important direction for digital transformation.The UTM features can be improved. It should offer better functionality.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The price is expensive but it makes sense for the market.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Secure Access Service Edge (SASE) solutions are best for your needs.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,436
Comparisons
1,022
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
432
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
4,881
Comparisons
4,231
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
606
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
CloudSOC, Symantec CloudSOC FlexVNF
Learn
Symantec
Versa Networks
Video Not Available
Overview

The Symantec CloudSOC platform enables companies to confidently leverage cloud applications and services while staying safe, secure and compliant. It provides visibility into shadow IT, governance over data in cloud apps, and protection against threats targeting cloud accounts.

CloudSOC takes a data science approach to security using machine learning at its core and leveraging native SaaS APIs, real-time traffic processing and other data sources to provide insightful visualization and intuitive controls.

CloudSOC offers a cloud audit for Shadow IT plus granular transaction visibility, user behavior analytics (UBA), threat detection, data governance and DLP, security controls and post-incident forensic analysis for sanctioned and unsanctioned cloud apps.

Versa FlexVNF is a multi-service, multi-tenant software platform built from ground up on cloud principles to deliver scale, segmentation, programmability and automation. It provides both networking and security functions in a single software along with service chaining capabilities.

Offer
Learn more about Symantec CloudSOC CASB
Learn more about Versa FlexVNF
Sample Customers
Globe TelecomCenturyLink, RCN Business, Colt Technology Services
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company38%
Comms Service Provider21%
Insurance Company12%
Financial Services Firm10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider43%
Software R&D Company18%
Manufacturing Company5%
K 12 Educational Company Or School4%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec CloudSOC CASB vs. Versa FlexVNF and other solutions. Updated: May 2020.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Secure Access Service Edge (SASE) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.