We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Symantec Content Analysis vs. VMRay

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Symantec Content Analysis Logo
43 views|28 comparisons
VMRay Logo
421 views|312 comparisons
Ranking
46th
out of 50 in Anti-Malware Tools
Views
43
Comparisons
28
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
26th
out of 50 in Anti-Malware Tools
Views
421
Comparisons
312
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Microsoft, McAfee and others in Anti-Malware Tools. Updated: October 2021.
543,089 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
Symantec Content & Malware Analysis, Symantec Content and Malware Analysis
Learn More
Overview

Symantec Content Analysis uses a comprehensive approach to security that offers unequaled protection against known, unknown, and targeted attacks. ... Together, this fusion of content and malware analysis is the best protection against targeted malware attacks.

VMRay is focused on a single mission: to help enterprises protect themselves against the growing global malware threat. The company’s automated malware analysis and detection solutions help enterprises around the world minimize business risk, protect their valuable data and safeguard their brand. VMRay’s founders, Dr. Carsten Willems and Dr. Ralf Hund, were early pioneers in malware sandboxing, developing breakthrough technologies that continue to lead the industry. They founded VMRay to transform their research into practical solutions for making the online world a safer place. Learn more: www.vmray.com

Offer
Learn more about Symantec Content Analysis
Learn more about VMRay
Sample Customers
OLFA, Ricoh, McKesson, COTA, ABS-CBN, Finastra, KAKUDAI, SGN, Caravel, KORAMIS, Snapper, Budapest Bank, Rockwell Automation
National Bank of Canada, Carbon Black, Cloudmark, Cyberint, Expel, G Data Advanced Analytics, Jisc
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Comms Service Provider23%
Manufacturing Company9%
Government6%
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Microsoft, McAfee and others in Anti-Malware Tools. Updated: October 2021.
543,089 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Symantec Content Analysis is ranked 46th in Anti-Malware Tools while VMRay is ranked 26th in Anti-Malware Tools. Symantec Content Analysis is rated 0.0, while VMRay is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Symantec Content Analysis is most compared with , whereas VMRay is most compared with Cuckoo Sandbox, FireEye Network Security, Palo Alto Networks WildFire and VirusTotal.

See our list of best Anti-Malware Tools vendors.

We monitor all Anti-Malware Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.