Compare ActiveMQ vs. IBM Event Streams

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
ActiveMQ Logo
16,217 views|13,601 comparisons
IBM Event Streams Logo
616 views|495 comparisons
Top Review
Use ActiveMQ? Share your opinion.
Thabiso Mofokeng
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Apache, Solace and others in Message Queue (MQ) Software. Updated: September 2021.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"I'm impressed, I think that Active MQ is great."

More ActiveMQ Pros »

"I'm an administrator, and what I like most is the interface, the security, and the storage."

More IBM Event Streams Pros »

Cons
"This solution could improve by providing better documentation."

More ActiveMQ Cons »

"In the next release, I would like to see the GUI allow you to configure the security section."

More IBM Event Streams Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"The pricing needs to be improved."

More IBM Event Streams Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Message Queue (MQ) Software solutions are best for your needs.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: I'm an administrator, and what I like most is the interface, the security, and the storage.
Top Answer: It can be reduced, but when you are comparing them with ActiveMQ, the console beats ActiveMQ by far, and it's easy to use. In the next release, I would like to see the GUI allow you to configure the… more »
Ranking
Views
16,217
Comparisons
13,601
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
522
Rating
7.0
Views
616
Comparisons
495
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
492
Rating
9.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
AMQ
Learn More
Overview

Apache ActiveMQ is the most popular and powerful open source messaging and Integration Patterns server.

Apache ActiveMQ is fast, supports many Cross Language Clients and Protocols, comes with easy to use Enterprise Integration Patterns and many advanced features while fully supporting JMS 1.1 and J2EE 1.4. Apache ActiveMQ is released under the Apache 2.0 License

Built on open source Apache Kafka, IBM Event Streams is an event-streaming platform that helps you build smart applications that can react to events as they happen. IBM Event Streams is based on years of operational expertise IBM has gained from running Apache Kafka event streams for enterprises

Offer
Learn more about ActiveMQ
Learn more about IBM Event Streams
Sample Customers
University of Washington, Daugherty Systems, CSC, STG Technologies, Inc. 
American Airlines, UBank, Bitly, Eurobits, Active International, Bison, Contextor, Constance Hotels, Resorts & Golf, Creval, Deloitte, ExxonMobil, FaceMe, FacePhi, Fitzsoft, Fuga Technologies, Guardio, Honeywell, Japanese airline, Jenzabar, KONE
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm43%
Transportation Company29%
Energy/Utilities Company14%
Computer Software Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider16%
Financial Services Firm12%
Government5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider24%
Financial Services Firm17%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business14%
Midsize Enterprise21%
Large Enterprise64%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Apache, Solace and others in Message Queue (MQ) Software. Updated: September 2021.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.

ActiveMQ is ranked 5th in Message Queue (MQ) Software with 1 review while IBM Event Streams is ranked 10th in Message Queue (MQ) Software with 1 review. ActiveMQ is rated 7.0, while IBM Event Streams is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of ActiveMQ writes "Stable with a straightforward setup, but better documentation is needed". On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM Event Streams writes "Easy to use, stable, has a good interface, and the security is good". ActiveMQ is most compared with Apache Kafka, IBM MQ, VMware RabbitMQ, Anypoint MQ and Red Hat AMQ, whereas IBM Event Streams is most compared with IBM MQ, Apache Kafka, Red Hat AMQ and PubSub+ Event Broker.

See our list of best Message Queue (MQ) Software vendors.

We monitor all Message Queue (MQ) Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.